Memorable Manitobans: Alexander George Boyes (1934-2022)

Educator, administrator.

Born at Brandon on 21 November 1934, only child of Gordon Harry Boyes (?-?) and Margaret Alexandria Shaw Fraser (1911-2003), he attended primary school in Brandon then lived at Thunder Bay, Ontario from 1945 to 1954. He graduated from the Fort William Collegiate then attended the University of Manitoba, receiving degrees in Arts and Pedagogy (1958) and Education (1971).

He began a teaching career at Beausejour before returning to Winnipeg as a teacher at Glenlawn Collegiate (1958-1963). He was Assistant Principal at Glenlawn (1963-1967), Principal of St. George School (1967-1972), Assistant Superintendent of the St. Vital School Division (1972-1986), Deputy Superintendent of the St. Vital School Division (1986-1987), and Superintendent of the Norwood School Division (1987-1998). He was half-time assistant to the superintendent until retirement in 2003.

In recognition of his leadership, dedication, and service to the teaching profession, he received a Life Membership in the Manitoba Teachers Society. He served on the Provincial Executive of the Society and with Manitoba Association of School Principals and Vice-Principals. He was also active in the Manitoba Association of School Superintendents. In retirement, he served on the Board of Directors of the Retired Teachers Association of Manitoba.

He was married twice, first on 18 July 1959 to Ruth Merle Burrows with whom he had four children. In 1989, he married Zena Steggles. He served as President of the Rotary Club of Winnipeg and United Way Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 24 May 2022. He is commemorated by the Alexander George Boyes Scholarship Fund at The Winnipeg Foundation.