Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glenlawn Collegiate (770 St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)

This facility began as the High School Department of Norberry School and moved to its present site in January 1950, occupying a building designed by local architect Ewart Fitz Munn. The 10-classroom facility was commissioned by the Glenlawn School District No. 1499 and built in 1949. It served as the home to all collegiate grades from those graduating from Fernwood School, Glenwood Sschool, Norberry School, Windsor School, and Woodlawn School, and was completed at a cost of about $125,000. On January 1950, the school was officially opened by Education Minister Charles Rhodes Smith.

Additions to the school, designed the local architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren and Associates, were built between 1956 and 1957, and in 1959.

In 1959, the school became part of the St. Vital School Division in 1959.

1930-1935

Samuel Burland (1880-1972)

1935-1943

William Alexander Moon (1893-1944)

1943-1957

Walter Samuel Yarwood (1899-1967)

1957-1967

John Lawrence Thistlethwaite (1916-2012)

1967-1973

Peter Derenchuk (c1928-1983)

1973-1981

1981-1985

Adam Wayne Ruff

1985-1989

Victoria Mosquin Olchowecki

1989-c2008

c2008-c2013

Irene Nordheim

2014-?

Dionne Deer

1963-1967

Alexander George Boyes (1934-2022)

1930-1952

1952-1953

Walter Nowosad, ?

1953-1954

Walter Nowosad, ?

1954-1955

Walter Nowosad, ?

1955-1956

Walter Nowosad, ?

1956-1957

1957-1958

Mrs. K. Curry (Related English, Record Keeping, Bookkeeping), Peter Drosdowech (History, Guidance and Counselling), Miss H. Elliot (French, Literature, English), Louise Anne Foreman Elliott (Latin, Typing, Shorthand), Mr. O. Fillion (Health, Business Arithmetic, French), Mr. G. Frith (Mathematics, Physics), Miss V. Fryer (English, Library Supervisor), Mrs. B. McLeod Halstead (English, Related English, Literature, History), Miss M. Johnson (Mathematics, Geography), Miss N. Johnson (English, History), Mr. J. Kaplan (Physical Education, Health), Miss N. Kelly (Shorthand, Typing, Retail Merchandising), Mr. B. Kuryk, Mr. S. Maynes, Mr. G. Newton (Science, Mathematics, Health, Arithmetic), Miss O. Rosylycky (Physical Education, Health), Mr. J. Rupp (Geography, Science), Mr. F. Sametz, Dr. R. Watkins (Chemistry, Biology),

1958-1959

Alexander George Boyes, Mr. C. Bramadat, Mr. M. Burym, Mrs. M. Caine, Mr. G. Carsted, Miss Clarken, Mrs. K. Curry (Related English, Record Keeping, Bookkeeping), Peter Derenchuk, James Harvey Dow, Peter Drosdowech (History, Guidance and Counselling), Louise Anne Foreman Elliott (Latin, Typing, Shorthand), Miss V. Fryer (English, Library Supervisor), Mr. E. Gaudreau, Mrs. H. Grimsey, Mr. R. Halstead, Mrs. B. McLeod Halstead (English, Related English, Literature, History), Mr. Hryhor, Miss Y. Hutchinson, Miss N. Johnson (English, History), Miss N. Kelly (Shorthand, Typing, Retail Merchandising), Mr. Kruk, Mr. B. Kuryk, Mr. S. Maynes, Miss C. McCann, Miss F. McColl, Mr. M. Muldrew, Miss Nunn, Mr. P. Peters, Miss O. Rosylycky (Physical Education, Health), Mr. J. Stewart (Mathematics), Mr. L. Sugden, Dr. R. Watkins (Chemistry, Biology), Mr. Wyatt, Walter S. Yarwood, Mr. Yung,

1959-1960

Alexander George Boyes, Mr. C. Bramadat, Mr. M. Burym, Mrs. M. Caine, Mr. G. Carsted, Peter Derenchuk, James Harvey Dow, Peter Drosdowech (History, Guidance and Counselling), Louise Anne Foreman Elliott (Latin, Typing, Shorthand), Miss V. Fryer (English, Library Supervisor), Mr. E. Gaudreau, Mrs. H. Grimsey, Mr. R. Halstead, Mrs. B. McLeod Halstead (English, Related English, Literature, History), Mr. Hryhor, Miss Y. Hutchinson, Miss N. Johnson (English, History), Mr. B. Kuryk, Mr. S. Maynes, Miss C. McCann, Miss F. McColl, Mr. M. Muldrew, Mr. P. Peters, Miss O. Rosylycky (Physical Education, Health), Mr. J. Stewart (Mathematics), Mr. L. Sugden, Dr. R. Watkins (Chemistry, Biology), Walter S. Yarwood,

1960-1961

Miss R. Betcher, Mr. M. Bhend, Alexander George Boyes, Angus Irvin Bramadat, Mr. C. Bramadat, Mr. M. Burym, Mrs. M. Caine, Mr. G. Carsted, Peter Derenchuk, James Harvey Dow, Peter Drosdowech (History, Guidance and Counselling), Louise Anne Foreman Elliott (Latin, Typing, Shorthand), Mrs. W. Fraser, Miss V. Fryer (English, Library Supervisor), Mr. E. Gaudreau, Miss A. M. Giesbrecht, Mrs. H. Grimsey, Mr. R. Halstead, Mrs. B. McLeod Halstead (English, Related English, Literature, History), Mr. Hryhor, Mr. G. Hurlburt, Miss Y. Hutchinson, Mr. J. Ilchyshyn, Miss N. Johnson (English, History), Mr. B. Kuryk, Miss G. Lowe, Mrs. E. Luty, Mr. S. Maynes, Miss C. McCann, Miss F. McColl, Mr. M. Muldrew, Mr. P. Peters, Miss O. Rosylycky (Physical Education, Health), Mrs. J. Sigurdson, Miss C. Smith, Mr. J. Stewart (Mathematics), Mr. L. Sugden, Mrs. J. Thistlethwaite, Dr. R. Watkins (Chemistry, Biology), Mr. W. Yanchyshen, Walter S. Yarwood,

1961-1962

Alexander George Boyes, ?

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

Wayne Ruff, ?

1965-1966

Wayne Ruff, ?

1966-1967

Wayne Ruff, ?

1967-1968

Wayne Ruff, ?

Among the other teachers of Glenlawn College were Celine Thuot, George Florence, David Alexander “Dave” Downie, and Dennis Edward Wilson.

Glenlawn Collegiate Institute

Glenlawn Collegiate Institute (no date)