Memorable Manitobans: Albert Stephen “Bert” Boulton (1887-1949)

Albert Stephen Boulton

Businessman.

Born at London, Ontario on 2 November 1887, son of Albert William Boulton (1861-1937) and Celia Emma Fowles (1865-1933), he came to Winnipeg with his family in 1888 and was educated locally. By his adulthood, he was President of the Boulton Motor Company and City Dray Company.

On 20 November 1912, he married Louise Moore (1889-1967) at Kildonan and they had six children: Kathleen Helen Boulton (1913-1991, wife of Thomas Rupert Hodgson), Shirley Rose Boulton (1915-1970, wife of Walter Patrick Scott), Muriel Patricia “Patsy” Boulton (1917-1999, wife of Thomas Graham Jackson), William Walter Boulton (1918-1921), Alan Douglas Boulton (1921-2009), and Albert Edward “Ted” Boulton (1928-2011). The family lived at 920 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Masons (Norwood Lodge No. 119), Khartum Shriners, Kiwanis Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Broadway First Baptist Church.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 12 December 1949 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boulton House (920 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boulton Garage and Auto Sales Building (336 William Avenue, Winnipeg)