Memorable Manitobans: William Blackwood (1849-1935)

Businessman.

Born at Fingal, Upper Canada [now Ontario] on 27 December 1849, he came to Winnipeg in 1880. He founded Blackwood Brothers (later Blackwoods Limited) in 1882, that initially manufactured mineral water, carbonated water, and fruit syrups, and later cider, beer and soft drinks, and operated it in partnership with his brother A. Thomas R. “Tom” Blackwood.

He had large real estate holding around Winnipeg and, in 1911, sold land from his bottling works to the Hudson’s Bay Company for its Portage Avenue store. He also bought and sold fish on Lake Manitoba and operated a large general store at St. Laurent. He was a director of the Manitoba Cement Company (c1903) and Milwaukee Brewing and Malting Company (c1903). He retired from business in 1922 and moved to California.

He married Lizzie Maria Simpson (1866-1936, sister of Harvey Cathcart Simpson, James Cathcart Simpson, and Robert Mills Simpson) and they had a daughter, Mary Kathleen Blackwood (1903-?, wife of ? McCallister).

He died at Long Beach, California on 5 July 1935.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Blackwood Soda Factory Building (421 Mulvey Avenue East, Winnipeg)