Historic Sites of Manitoba: Blackwood Soda Factory Building (421 Mulvey Avenue East, Winnipeg)

A three-storey warehouse at the northeast corner of Mulvey Avenue East and Osborne Street in Winnipeg, measuring 246 feet by 80 feet, was designed by local architects John Woodman and Raymond Marwood-Elton Carey, and built in 1912 by contractor John McQuarrie at a cost of about $100,000. It was used by the Blackwood’s Brewery as a soda and mineral water factory, adjacent to its pickle factory at 415 Mulvey and brewery at 409 Mulvey.

In 1924, the building was sold to United Assets Limited and then purchased by James Richardson and Sons in 1929. Occupants through the years included the Western Sales Book Company (1920s to 1940s), Dominion Envelope and Cartons Limited (1950s), James B. Carter Limited and L & S Electric Manufacturing Limited (1960s), Temro Division of Budd Canada (1983s), and most recently a clothing manufacturing plant, an architectural firm, and a collectibles flea market.

Blackwood Soda Factory Building

Blackwood Soda Factory Building (1928)