Memorable Manitobans: Alfred James Bell (1868-1955)

Educator.

Born at Drayton, Ontario in 1868, he was educated there and came to Manitoba in the early 1880s where he attended Normal School. He taught at Rowan School (?-?), Anworth School (before 1893), Scotia School (7 years), Ostrander School (1900-1903), Kinsmore School (?-?), Oak River School (?-?), and Carman School (?-?). During this time, he was also a lay preacher for the Methodist faith. He moved to Neepawa in 1904 then became Principal of the Minnedosa Public School in 1910, a position he held until retirement in 1934.

He served as Secretary of the Minnedosa Agricultural Society for 15 years and was, for many years, the Free Press correspondent at Minnedosa. In 1935, he received the King George V Jubilee Medal in recognition of his service to the teaching profession. He was President of the North-Central Teachers Association, a life member of the Manitoba Educational Association, and a member and Honorary President of the Mentors Club.

On 1 October 1890, he married Amelia Ann Brown (1868-1940) in the RM of Woodworth and they had five children: Charles Alfred Bell (1891-?), Wesley John Bell (1893-1917), Marion Anne Bell (1895-?, wife of George Vincent Brugger), Herbert Milton Bell, and Edith Caroline Bell (1906-?, wife of Frederick John Charles).

He died at Winnipeg on 9 October 1955 and was buried in the Minnedosa Cemetery.