Memorable Manitobans: George William Battershill (1923-2010)

Educator, civil servant.

Born at East Kildonan on 15 February 1923, son of John Worthy Battershill and Marjorie Jane Andrews (1891-1954), he attended St. John’s High School. During the Second World War, he served as an instructor and later Sergeant-Major and Second Lieutenant. Following his military discharge, he attended St. John’s College and the University of Manitoba, receiving BA, BEd, and MEd degrees, and a Certificate in Public Administration.

He began a teaching career at St. Germaine and later taught at Hapnot High School at Flin Flon, Machray School (1953-1954), Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (1957-1959), and West Kildonan Collegiate. He served as Vice-Principal of Edmund Partridge Junior High School and Principal of West St. Paul School (1964-1966). In 1966, he joined the provincial civil service as Principal of the Correspondence Branch in the Department of Education. Three years later, he became Executive Assistant to the Deputy Minister of Education, transferred to the Civil Service Commission in 1976 where he was Director of Employee Benefits, and retired in 1983.

He married Helen Williamson (1925-1998) and they had three children. He was a member of the Masons, Shriners, and St. John’s Anglican Church.

He died at the Concordia Hospital on 9 September 2010 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.