Historic Sites of Manitoba: Centennial School / Edmund Partridge School (1874 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Built in 1913 at a cost of $58,000, on a design by local architect Edgar Prain, the two-storey brick school on Main Street at Royal Avenue was opened officially on 5 December 1913. It eventually became part of the Seven Oaks School Division.

Centennial School was later joined at the site by Edmund Patridge School commemorating municipal official Edmund Partridge, and the two buildings were linked together. The cornerstone for Edmund Partridge School was laid by Edmund’s daughter Eveline Farlinger, also a the West Kildonan School Board trustee, on 24 November 1955. The school was officially opened 11 April 1956, though already in operation. At the ceremony was Minister of Education Wallace Conrad Miller, Chairman of the municipality and Public Utilities Board R. L. McDonald, and Winnipeg School Board trustee Anne Ethel“Nan” Murphy.

The facility offered a English-Hebrew bilingual program (1982-c1988) and was also a High School (1921-1954) prior to the construction of the West Kildonan Collegiate in 1954. Both school buildings served as wings of the West Kildonan Collegiate from 1997 to 2008. The 26-room Centennial building was demolished sometime between 2008 and 2010.

In 2008, the school was renamed Edmund Partridge Community School and become a middle years (grades 6-8) facility. Bricks from the former Centennial building were used to construct a new courtyard on the south side of the building, on Kingsbury Avenue. It was intended to be the new front entrance to the school but those plans never came to fruition, and the entrance remains on Main Street.

Principals (Centennial School)

1913-1921

John William Lawbe Doubleday (1867-1938)

1921-1931

George James Elliott (1869-1948)

1931-1935

Clifford James Udell (1898-?)

1935-1940

Eldon Franklin Simms (1907-1964)

1940-1948

Albert Lee Herron (1895-1970)

1949-1953

James Kenneth Mackay (c1912-1968)

1953-1954

John Leamen (1908-1967)

1954-1960

Verne Henry Essery (1887-1973)

1960-1967

Edward “Ted” Kiernan (?-2001)

1967-1973

Ruby Valera Arndt Joyce (1916-2021)

1973-1974

1974-1975

Jacob Cornelius “Jack” Winters (1933-2021)

1975-1979

1979-1980

Moshe Selchen

1980-1984

1984-1990

Arthur Donald “Art” Sutton (1937-2020)

1990-?

?-1997

Pat Stefanchuk

1997-2008

See West Kildonan Collegiate

Principals (Edmund Partridge School)

1955-1959

Agnes Isabelle Arnold (1908-1996)

1959-1964

Henry Royal Dwyer (1905-1996)

1965-1966

John Frederick Archibald “Jack” Partridge (1912-1966)

1966-1970

A. J. Wieler

1970-1975

Vladimir Solman

1975-1979

1979-1985

Stanley Alexander “Stan” Didkowski (1929-2016)

1985-?

?-1988

Rosalene Saleskie

1988-?

Ken Humeny

?-1996

1996-1997

Val McCorkel

1997-2008

2008-2012

Peter Obendoerfer

2012-2020

Jane Romio

2020-?

Mia Guenther

Teachers (Centennial School)

Among the teachers of Centennial School were Eveline Partridge (1920-?), Arthur H. Lawson, James George “Jim” Dark, Vyrna A. Havard (1951-1953), Beverly Bashford (1953-1954), and Lawrence Abel Rathwell.

Teachers (Edmund Partridge School)

1955-1956

Winifred Bawden, Hilda M. Campbell, Thomas Chesley, Myrtle M. Craig, Margaret B. Duggan, David Duerksen, Vyrna Alice Havard Heggie, Anne Keith, Edward Kowalchuk, Olga A. Lund, Charlotte D. MacQuarrie, Alice L. McCuaig, Lloyd T. McCullough, Henry H. Petkau, Rodnie Valley Peppler, Albert Rothenberger, Rudolph A. Schultz, Marilyn J. Townsend, Mary E. Watson, James W. Young

Among the other teachers of Edmund Partridge School were Merrill Dalmer Groff (1956-?) and Alfred Pelissier (1960-1961).

The Centennial School building prior to an addition

The Centennial School building prior to an addition (no date)
Source: A Historical Study of Public Education in West Kildonan to 1959 by Raymond Ronald Bailey, 1966, Collection of Mrs. J. W. Baldock.

Edmund Partridge Community School

Edmund Partridge Community School (July 2019)