Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Bain (1861-1950)

Businessman.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland on 8 February 1861, he was educated at the Kirkwall Grammar School (Orkney) and King’s College School (London, England) then spent a year at schools in France and Germany. He began working for the North British Canadian Investment Company and came to Winnipeg in 1880, becoming Manager of the firm two years later. In 1885, he became an agent for the Real Estate Company of Canada and held the position until retirement in 1934. At one time, he was also Manager of the Scottish, Ontario and Manitoba Land Company.

On 23 September 1902, he married Louisa Octavia Dennistoun (1876-1959, sister of Robert Maxwell Dennistoun) at Peterborough, Ontario and they had a daughter, Margaret Adele Bain. In 1911, the family lived at 475 River Avenue, Winnipeg. He was a member of the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 28 December 1950 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bain House (665 Furby Street, Winnipeg)