Memorable Manitobans: Albert Henry Aldinger (1877-1942)

Albert Henry Aldinger

Building contractor.

Born at Stuttgart, Germany in June 1877, son of Frederick Aldinger and Marie Knorpp, the family emigrated to the United States in 1882 and settled in Indiana. He was educated at public schools there. In 1898 he graduated from Purdue University with a degree in civil engineering. He began working in the bridge construction department of the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad then worked successively at the Chicago architectural firms of D. H. Burnham & Company and Well Brothers & Company. In 1907, he moved to Winnipeg and co-founded the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger Company.

In 1904 he married Lucy E. Browne (?-?) of Chicago and they had two children: Albert Frederick Aldinger and Cyrus Browne Aldinger. He was a member of the AF & AM (Ancient Landmark Lodge No. 3), the Scottish Rite Lodge of Perfection, and the Carleton Club. He was professionally connected with the Western Society of Engineers. In 1916 he moved to Detroit, Michigan where he organized the construction firm of Walbridge Aldinger, of which he was President.

He died at Detroit, Michigan on 9 February 1942.

Manitoba Business: Carter-Halls-Aldinger