Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Latimore “Tom” Woodhall (1908-1980)

Engineer.

Born at Winnipeg on 29 January 1908, he attended Machray School and St. John's High School. In 1930 he graduated with a BSc degree in Electrical Engineering from the University of Manitoba and received a Gold Medal for highest scholastic standing. After graduation he attended the Canadian General Electric Company test course and worked as a demonstrator in the electrical test labs at the University and with the electrical contractors Schumacher-Mackenzie. In 1933, he returned to the University and received a Masters degree in Electrical Engineering in 1934.

He worked for a time as Assistant Mechanical Superintendent at the Winnipeg Free Press then he joined the staff of the Manitoba Power Commission as Chief Draftsman, serving successively as Electrical Engineer (1940-1945), Electrical and Design Engineer (1945-1949), and Chief Engineer (1949-1961). He played a major role in the rural farm electrification in Manitoba. After the amalgamation of the Commission with the Manitoba Hydro-Electric Board in 1961, he was Chief Design Engineer (1961-1966), Director of Engineering and Planning (1966-1971), and Consulting Engineer (1971-1973). He retired in January 1973.

On 28 June 1939, he married Anne Guthig Craig Kennedy (1908-1994) had two children: Andrew John Woodhall (1946-?) and Suesanne Woodhall (wife of Robert Kutzak). The family lived at 121 Baltimore Road, Winnipeg. He served on the council of the Association of Professional Engineerings of Manitoba and the Engineering Institute of Canada. He was active in the Engineers Alumni Association at the University of Manitoba, serving on its Council as President.

He died suddenly at the Misericordia Hospital on 19 February 1980 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.