Memorable Manitobans: Frederica Wilson (1869-1935)

Nurse.

Born at Goderich, Ontario on 11 February 1869, daughter of Jane and Frederick Wilson, she was educated at Goderich before coming to Winnipeg where she attended the General Hospital Training School for Nurses, and graduated in 1899.

She was a staff nurse at the Winnipeg General Hospital for one year then night superintendent and staff nurse at the General Hospital at Albany, New York; and Lady Superintendent at the General Hospital at Medicine Hat, Alberta. In 1905, she was appointed Lady Superintendent at the Winnipeg General Hospital. During the First World War, she served in France as a Nursing Sister with the Canadian Army Medical Corps. She was awarded the Royal Red Cross First Class and was Mentioned in Despatches.

She was a member of the Canadian Superintendents’ Association, American Superintendents’ Association, Winnipeg General Hospital Alumnae Association, and Anglican church.

She died unmarried at Whonnock, British Columbia on 18 February 1935.