Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Edward Wilson (1869-1947)

Archibald Edward Wilson

Educator.

Born at Sarnia, Ontario on 4 May 1869, son of Rev. Edward Francis Wilson and Eliza Francis, his father was the founder of the Shingwauk Home for Indians at Sault Ste. Marie and was the author of several books, including an Ojibway dictionary. He was educated at the Shingwauk Home and Trinity College (Port Hope) then assisted his father in missionary work.

In 1892, he came to Elkhorn as Principal of the Washakada Indian Industrial School, holding the position until the facility was closed in 1918.

He was married twice, first on 28 March 1892 to teacher Eliza Charlotte St. Clair Vidal (1869-?) at Virden, with whom he had four children: Eliza Melita Wilson (1893-?), Winnifred St. Clair Wilson (1895-?), Muriel Wilson (1900-?), and Archibald St. Clair Wilson (1908-?). On 24 July 1912, he married Alida Jean Baldwin (?-?) of Warren, with whom he had taught for five years. He was a member of the Masons and Anglican church.

In 1944, he left Canada to visit relatives in Scotland, and died at Edinburgh in November 1947.