Memorable Manitobans: William Methven Whyte (1843-1914)

William Whyte

Railwayman.

Born in Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland on 15 September 1843, son of William Whyte and Christina Methven. He was educated in the public schools of Charleston, then he worked as a clerk in the office of the factor of Lord Elgin’s estate, from 1860 to 1862. He entered railway service as a station agent, West of Fife Railway, in May 1862.

He came to Canada in July 1863 and for twenty years was employed by the Grand Trunk Railway in various parts of Ontario, in various positions: brakeman (1863), freight clerk at Cobourg, Ontario (1863-1865), freight clerk at Toronto, Ontario (1865), foreman of the freight department at Toronto (1866), yardmaster at Toronto (1867), conductor (1867-1869), night station agent at Toronto (1869), station master at Stratford, Ontario (1869-1872), station master and freight and passenger agent at London, Ontario (1872-1878), freight agent at Toronto (1879-1880), assistant superintendent in the Central division of Grand Trunk Railway from Kingston, Ontario, to Stratford, including the Galt and Waterloo branches (1881-1883). In 1884 he was appointed general superintendent of the Ontario division of the Canadian Pacific Railway. In 1886 he was appointed general superintendent of the western division, and the following year was made manager of western lines. In 1901 he became assistant to the president and in 1904 second vice-president in charge of all lines west of Lake Superior. In 1910 he was appointed vice-president. He retired the following year. He was knighted in June 1911.

In 1871, he married Jane Scott of Toronto and had a son and four daughters.

In addition to his railway interests, Whyte was Vice-President of the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company, and Standard Trusts Company, and a Director of the Imperial Bank of Canada and Confederation Life Assurance. He served as President of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg from 1907 to 1908, the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg from 1911 to 1913, and the St. Charles Country Club from 1912 to 1913. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and the St. Charles Country Club.

He died in California in April 1914. Fort Whyte, in south Winnipeg, was named in his honour, as is Whyte Avenue, William Whyte School, and William Whyte Park.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: William Whyte School (200 Powers Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: William Whyte Park / Fort Douglas Cairn (Higgins Avenue, Winnipeg)