Memorable Manitobans: James Arthur Shields Jackson (1918-1976)

James Arthur Shields Jackson

Historian, educator, archivist.

Born at Winnipeg on 4 September 1918, son of William Reese Jackson (1885-1975) and Ryena Shields (1888-1972), after serving in the Canadian artillery in Europe during the Second World War, he lectured in history at St. John’s College and was a part-time member of the staff of the Provincial Library for work in the Archives.

Between 1946 and 1950, he served as Secretary of the Manitoba Historical Society and was also named Archivist of the Province during that time. He received an MA degree in 1948 from the University of Manitoba. In 1951, he began teaching history at the Technical Vocational High School, Winnipeg, later becoming Associate Professor of History at the University of Manitoba. He served on the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba (1973-?).

He was a scholar whose contribution to Manitoba history was deep and lasting. His study of the railway policies of the Greenway government cast a new light on the events from which the Manitoba School Question came. His Centennial History of Manitoba (1970) is a wholly admirable history of this province, readable, popular, and scholarly. More lasting, perhaps, was his service as the first archivist for Manitoba. He started to put in useable order the already considerable records of the province and who began the collection of other records, both private and public.

On 7 March 1942, he married Guro Emily Kummen (1915-2006, daughter of Carl Toreson Kummen) at Winnipeg and they had two sons.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 802-800 Corydon Avenue, on 14 October 1976.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: