Memorable Manitobans: David Bell Whimster (1843-1916)

Educator, cleric.

Born at Kingston, Ontario, on 20 April 1843, son of James Whimster and Jessie Swanson (?-1848), he lived at Kingston (1943), Toronto (1847), Hamilton (1848) and St. Marys (1850-c1860s). Initially, he worked as a school teacher, including at Kildonan School (1869-c1870) in Manitoba. Around 1872, he began a 45-year career with the Presbyterian Church, initially involved in missionary work in the greater capital area of Winnipeg. After five years, he returned to Ontario and attended Knox College in Toronto. Following ordination, he came back to Manitoba as Minister of the South Plympton Presbyterian Church (early 1880s) and the North Presbyterian Mission (1885-1888) of St. Giles Presbyterian Church.

In 1888, he married Jennie H. Whimster (1849-1936) and, that same year, moved to the United States. They had two children: Dr. W. C. Whimster and Jessie Whimster, and settled first in Kansas, ministering at Hays City [Hays] (1888-?), at Antioch, and the First Presbyterian Church (?-1893) in Anthony. He then went to Illinois, and before ministering to congregations at West Plains and St. Joseph in Montana. By January, 1916, he had returned to Kansas, where he helped founded the Southridge Presbyterian Church in Kansas City.

He died at his Kansas City residence on 21 May 1916 and was buried in the Highland Park Cemetery.