Historic Sites of Manitoba: South Plympton Presbyterian Church / South Plympton United Church (RM of Springfield)

A fieldstone cairn stands within the footprint of the former South Plympton United Church building in the Rural Municipality of Springfield. From 1879, Presbyterian and Methodist church services were held in the nearby South Plympton School. In 1897, a Presbyterian Church was built here, becoming a United Church in 1925. The final service was held on 23 July 1972 and the congregation joined with Dugald United Church. The cairn was dedicated on 3 September 1978.

Among the clerics who served at South Plympton Presbyterian Church was David Bell Whimster (early 1880s).

South Plympton United Church commemorative monument

South Plympton United Church commemorative monument (March 2012)