Memorable Manitobans: T. Harry Webb (1861-1929)

Chartered accountant.

Born at Milwaukee, Wisconsin on 9 September 1861, son of John Henry and Mary Ann Webb, he was educated at public schools and the University of Western Ontario (London). He worked in the post office at Ingersoll, Ontario in 1882 and came to Winnipeg in 1891 where he was Assistant Manager for the agricultural implements firm of Patterson Brothers from 1891 to 1895. He was Secretary of the National Trust Company from 1896 to 1903; Manager of W. R. Allen & Company for 15 months; and Secretary of the Manitoba branch of the Canada Life Assurance Company from January 1905 to May 1907.

In 1907, he founded the accounting and auditing firm of Webb, Read and Hegan, with offices in the McArthur Building. He was appointed auditor to the Bank of Commerce in 1913 following revisions to the Bank Act of Canada that required banks to appoint external auditors for the first time. His firm merged with the firm of George A. Touche and Company in 1919 and he remained with it until his death. He was a director of Rowland & Parker Limited, Chandler and Fisher Limited, Fisher Burpe Limited, Parkhill Bedding Company, Garton Pedigree Seed Company, and North Canadian Mortgage Company; and Assistant Secretary of the Manitoba Rolling Mill Company.

In 1895, he married Helen Brephni O’Reilly (1867-1941) at Hamilton, Ontario. They had no children. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Rideau Club (Ottawa), National Club (Toronto), AF & AM (Grand Treasurer), Conservative Party, and All Saints Anglican Anglican Church. In 1911, he lived at 167 Furby Street, Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 901 Dorchester Avenue, on 2 February 1929 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. His estate endowed the War Memorial Gold Medal in accounting at the University of Manitoba.