Memorable Manitobans: Cecil Martin “Cec” Watt (1923-2006)

Curling administrator.

Born at Winnipeg on 15 October 1923 to Peter Martin Watt (1886-1942) and Janet Bertha Thompson (1884-1958), he was educated at Lord Selkirk Collegiate and graduated from St. John’s High School in 1939. As a teenager, he was a member of the Second Winnipeg Company of the Boys Brigade. During the Second World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Army early in 1943 and was attached to the Royal Canadian Artillery, seeing combat in Italy. His service medals included the 1939-45, Italy Star, and Canadian Volunteer Service Medal and Clasp. He was discharged in 1946 with the rank of Sergeant.

He spent a lifetime in the administration of curling. He joined the executive of the Elmwood Curling Club in 1947, serving as its President (1957-1958). He was elected to Manitoba Curling Association executive in 1959, and served as President (1970-1971). He then joined the executive of the Canadian Curling Association and served as President (1980-1981). He took a particular interest in junior curling. He was a key figure in guiding the operation of the Manitoba Schools (Junior) Bonspiel, and later with the Canadian Curling Association as national junior chairman.

He served on various hosting committees including VP Facilities and Ice at the 1970 Macdonald Brier held in Winnipeg, VP Accommodations and Entertainment at the 1978 Air Canada Silver Broom, and VP Hosting at the 1991 World Curling Championships. He was a director of the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame for twelve years and was one of the founding directors of the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame.

For his dedication to the sport of curling, he was named an Honorary Life Member of the Elmwood Curling Club (1969), Manitoba Curling Association (1972), Canadian Curling Association (1981), and Governor Generals Curling Club (1993). He was inducted into the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame (1986), Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (1993), and Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (1996).

He died at Winnipeg on 15 September 2006 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.