Memorable Manitobans: Cuthbert Cole Wansbrough (1878-?)

Soldier, insurance executive.

Born at Ilfracombe, Devon, England, 11 November 1878. Son of the Reverend Charles E. and Mary E. (Cole) Wansbrough. Married Gertrude Myers of Leeds, England (deceased); married Rose Russell of London, England. Educated at Leeds Boys Normal School. Served in the Territorials in Leeds and Bristol, England. Removed to Toronto, 1905; received a commission in Queen’s Own Rifles, rising to the rank of captain; trained and went overseas with 35th Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force with rank of major; served in France and Belgium with 20th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force; through the Somme fighting of 1916, and was wounded at Vimy Ridge, April 1917; invalided, afterwards officer in charge of training 5th Reserve at Witley. Awarded the Distinguished Service Medal, and later a Bar. In 1925, he was Insurance Manager with the Boston Insurance Company and the New Hampshire Fire Insurance Company.

Member, Military Institute, Toronto Clubs; United Service, Winnipeg; Carleton, Winnipeg; Engineers, Toronto. Recreations: Golf and tennis. Address, 199 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg.