Memorable Manitobans: William Michael Wall (1911-1962)

Educator, Senator.

Born at Ethelbert on 11 July 1911, son of Annie Panagapka, he graduated from Ethelbert High School at 14 and received a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Manitoba at 17.

He was Principal of Shevchenko School for a year and later Principal of the Gonor High School (1935-1937). He joined the staff of the Winnipeg School Division in 1937 and, in 1943, was appointed Principal of Lord Nelson School, at the time the city’s youngest school Principal. He received Bachelor of Education (1937) and Master of Education (1939) degrees from the University of Manitoba. During the Second World War he served with the RCASC and reached the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel. He took postgraduate studies at Yale University in 1952. In 1955 he was appointed to the Canadian Senate, the first Canadian of Ukrainian descent to become a senator. Shortly after his appointment he was named administrative assistant to the superintendent of the Winnipeg Public School Board.

On 25 January 1932, he married Luba Maria Bozyk (1912-1988) and they had two sons: William Robert “Bob” Wall (1932-2019) and Donald Raphael Wall. He was active in the Canadian-Ukrainian community, being honorary life president of the Ukrainian Catholic Council of Canada, and a member of the Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood, the Ukrainian Canadian Committee, the Ukrainian Mutual Benefit Association of St. Josephat, and a director of the Canadian Council of Christians and Jews, and the Manitoba Heart Foundation.

He died on 7 July 1962 and was buried in the Holy Family Cemetery.