Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ethelbert School No. 1021 (Ethelbert, Municipality of Ethelbert)

The Ethelbert School District was organized formally in May 1899 and a brick school building was erected on the northwest quarter of 29-29-21 west of the Principal Meridian, near Ethelbert, in what is now the Municipality of Ethelbert. The first teacher was John Duncan, teaching students in grades 1 to 8. In 1916, it was replaced by a two-storey brick structure at the site of the present “old” school building. It was heated by two wood-burning furnaces in its basement, supplemented by a woodstove in the hallway of the main floor. From 1916 to 1935, students in grades 3 to 5 attended the original school outside town while the others attended the new building.

In 1935, a small wood frame building was built east of the school in Ethelbert and the original building was demolished. On 8 September 1942, the two-storey school was hit by lightning and burned to the ground (the “small” school was undamaged) and was later replaced by the present structure. An addition was made to it in 1957, providing a science laboratory and teachers’ room on the north side. A new collegiate was built in 1959 and grades 9 to 12 moved there in January 1960.

As part of the school consolidated movement that occurred through the 1960s, it became Ethelbert Consolidated School in July 1964. Student came here from rural schools in the surrounding vicinity that closed, including Wolodimir School No. 1169, Loon Lake School No. 1184, Taras School No. 1256, Rhodes School No. 1498, Kulish School No. 1726, Doroshenko School No. 1730, Bohdan School No. 1745, Belle Creek School No. 1827, Esmond School No. 1903, Kerr School No. 2204, Boyan School No. 2237, and Content School No. 2299. As class sizes grew, temporary huts were built at the elementary and collegiate buildings; some elementary classes were held in a nearby curling rink.

In 1971, with an addition to the collegiate that included an open-area teaching space, gymnasium, and administration office, students in kindergarten and grades 5 to 12 attended here, while students in grades 1 to 4 remained at the “old” school and its associated “small” school. The temporary huts were no longer needed. In September 1980, with the open-area space converted into self-contained classrooms, all remaining students moved over to the former collegiate building and the older schools were finally closed. The “small” school was moved to a nearby farm for use as a garage.

1919-1922

Eleanor Boyce (c1899-1997)

1922-1923

Wasyl Swystun (1893-1964)

1923-1924

E. Shklanka

1924-1925

Mary Sawchak Dyma (1899-1998)

1925-1927

E. Shklanka

1927-1928

Albert Edward “Ted” Scrase (1901-1984)

1928-1933

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-1972)

1933-1936

Walter Alexander Kostiuk (?-?)

1936-1940

W. J. Sarchuk

1940-1941

Fred A. Rekrut

1941-1942

William Simon Nimchuk [Nimrod]

1942-1946

Fred A. Rekrut

1946-1948

Andrew M. Melnychuk

1948-1950

Miron Bolych

1950-1951

Mrs. M. Melnychuk

1951-1956

Wesley Henry Sametz (1917-2009)

1956-1958

Allen E. Borys

1958-1963

William Brownlee

1963-1969

William Paziuk

1969-1980

Leonard Komenda

1978-1979

Meroslaw Pelechaty

Among the early teachers of Ethelbert School were J. L. Morrow and Anne Tycholes (1938).

1978-1979

Glen Adkins, Rose Balan, Gloria Bewski, Penny Blatz, Sally Burla, John Egolf, Nicholas Gensiorek, Areta Kozar, Marilyn Kozar, Frank Kushner, Travis McCullough, Ken Mikolayenko, Judy Plesiuk, Ruth Rehaluk, Ann Sadowy, Cecil Small, Harish Sud

1979-1980

Glen Adkins, Rose Balan, Gloria Bewski, Sally Burla, John Egolf, Nicholas Gensiorek, Areta Kozar, Marilyn Kozar, Frank Kushner, Travis McCullough, Ken Mikolayenko, Meroslaw Pelechaty, Ruth Rehaluk, Anne Sadowny, Cecil Small, Harrish Sud

The original Ethelbert School building

The original Ethelbert School building (circa 1916)
Source: Education Department Report, 1917, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Ethelbert School, erected in 1916, destroyed by fire in 1942

Ethelbert School, erected in 1916, destroyed by fire in 1942 (circa 1916)

Ethelbert School, erected in 1916, destroyed by fire in 1942 (no date) by J. S. Peach

The “small” Ethelbert School, erected in 1935 on the southeast corner of the school yard

The “small” Ethelbert School, erected in 1935 on the southeast corner of the school yard (no date) by J. S. Peach

The “old” Ethelbert School building, built in 1942 and closed in 1980

The “old” Ethelbert School building, built in 1942 and closed in 1980 (May 2012)