of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McPhillips Street School / Lord Nelson School (820 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg)

Around 1909, the Winnipeg School Board purchased a plot of land along McPhillips Street that was just large enough to build a two-storey, four-classroom school, at the northeast corner of McPhillips Street and Redwood Avenue. Known originally as the McPhillips Street School, it was later renamed Lord Nelson School in commemoration of British naval admiral, Lord Nelson (1758-1805).

The growth of the surrounding area was such that Lord Nelson School No. 1 was quickly overcrowded so the Board purchased an entire lot across the street from the original site. In 1917, the Board erected the brick, two-storey, six-room Lord Nelson School No. 2, the first part of what was anticipated to eventually become a 24-classroom structure. Located about 200 feet east of the original building, its cornerstone was laid at a ceremony on 19 October 1917 attended by Premier T. C. Norris and Navy League (Winnipeg Branch) President W. R. Allan.

By 1922, when four more rooms were built, enrollment at the school was around 550 students. Seven classrooms were added in 1949 and, in 1958, a one-storey annex of eight rooms was built.

1908-1910

Miss Edith Irwin

1910-1912

1912-1915

Miss J. S. Douglas

1915-1917

Miss I. I. Drummond

1917-1918

Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (1886-1961)

1918-1919

Elizabeth Rutherford Burch (1867-1945)

1919-1925

Mabel Elizabeth White (1889-1967)

1925-1927

Samuel T. Newton (c1873-1943)

1927-1937

Archer Frank Goodridge (1891-1960)

1937-1939

Arthur Victor Pigott (1900-1987)

1939-1943

Jack Milburn Scurfield (1899-1974)

1943-1954

William Michael Wall (1911-1962)

1954-1955

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987)

1955-1960

Wallace Henry McIntyre (1904-1960)

1960-1962

Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason (1901-1990)

1962-1967

George Harvey Warren (1904-1967)

1967-1970

John Douglas “Doug” MacFarlane (1920-2004)

1970-1973

Dorothy Ruth Matheson (1911-1999)

1973-?

Anne Smigel (1914-2008)

1908-1909

Miss L. Lucas

1909-1910

1910-1911

1911-1912

1912-1913

Miss I. Drummond, Miss M. E. McHeffey

1913-1914

Miss I. Drummond, Miss Vala Jonasson, Miss Edith Ogston

1914-1915

Miss I. Drummond, Miss Vala Jonasson

1915-1916

R. H. Creed, I. Douglas, Ethel Emily Nethery Muir

1916-1917

H. Douglass, Ethel Emily Nethery Muir, G. Putee

1917-1918

R. Creed, A. Bowler, I. Douglas, R. Willoughby

1918-1919

A. Bowler, I. Douglas, A. Downie, M. Lawrence, Ethel Emily Nethery Muir

1919-1920

G. Blow, D. Brennan, L. A. Cooper, A. Downie, E. R. Knox, M .C. Lawrence, L. Staples

1920-1921

1921-1922

D. Brennan, E. Cheer, A. Downie, M. Hausfield, A. Miller, M. Reddan, E. Robertson, G. M. Savoie

1922-1923

K. A. Anderson, D. Brennan, E. M. Cheer, A. Downie, M. Hausfield, A. E. Miller, E. Robertson, G. E. Savoie, M. Singleton

1923-1924

K. Anderson, D. Brennan, E. Cheer, A. Downie, M. Hausfield, M. Kerr, A. E. Miller, F. Philip, R. Pybus, M. Reekie, E. Robertson, M. Singleton

1924-1925

K. Anderson, D. Brennan, E. Cheer, A. Downie, M. Hausfield, M. Kerr, J. McDonald, A. E. Miller, E. Pybus, E. Robertson, M. Reekie, M. Singleton

1925-1926

(incomplete) D. ?, V. Hutcheon, R. Hamilton, M. Morton, J. McDonald, M. Reekie, E. Robertson, ? Wilson

1926-1927

M. Henders, V. Hutcheon, R. Hamilton, N. Jones, M. Kerr, H. McDonald, J. McDonald, M. Morton, R. Pybus, M. Reekie, E. Robertson, M. Talbot, M. Wilson

1927-1928

R. Hamilton, M. Henders, N. Jones, M. Kerr, H. McDonald, J. McDonald, V. Miller, M. Morton, R. Pybus, M. Reekie, E. Robertson, M. Talbot, M. Wilson

1928-1929

L. Chippendale, Ruth Halford, M. Henders, S. Hershfield, M. Jones, E. Kerr, J. McDonald, V. Miller, N. Morton, R. Pybus, E. Robertson, E. Spiers

1929-1930

E. Calverley, R. Halford, M. Henders, S. Hershfield, M. Kerr, N. G. Jones, T. Meyerovitz, V. Miller, S. Morganstern, R. Pybus, I. B. Smith, E. Spiers

1930-1931

Elementary Department: R. Halford, S. Hershfield, N. G. Jones, T. Meyerovitz, B. Miller, I. B. Smith, M. Wadge, R. Wolfe. Junior High Department: E. Calverley, M. Henders, M. Kerr

1931-1932

Elementary Department: R. Halford, S. Hershfield, N. Jones, T. Meyerovitz, H. O’Keefe (half-day PM), V. Miller, I. B. Smith, M. Wadge, R. Wolfe. Junior High Department: R. Carey, M. Henders, M. Kerr

1932-1933

Elementary Department: R. Halford, S. Hershfield, N. C. Jones, T. Meyerovitz, I. B. Smith, L. Taciuk, M. Wadge. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, M. Henders, V. Miller

1933-1934

Elementary Department: R. Halford, S. Hershfield, N. G. Jones, Elizabeth H. D. “Bessie” Maguet, T. Meyerovitch, L. Taciuk, M. Wadge. Junior High Department: R. Carey, N. McTavish, V. Miller

1934-1935

Elementary Department: R. Halford, S. Hershfield, N. Jones, Elizabeth H. D. “Bessie” Maguet, T. Meyerovitz, M. Wadge. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, V. Miller

1935-1936

Elementary Department: C. M. Campbell, R. Halford, S. Hershfield, Elizabeth H. D. “Bessie” Maguet, F. Meyerovitz, M. Wadge. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, R. J. W. Lyons, V. Miller

1936-1937

Elementary Department: M. P. Campbell, R. Halford, S. Hershfield, Elizabeth H. D. “Bessie” Maguet, T. Meyerovitz, M. Wadge. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, V. Miller

1937-1938

Elementary Department: M. P. Campbell, B. McEachern, Elizabeth H. D. “Bessie” Maguet, M. L. Marr, T. Meyerovitz, K. W. Smith, M. Wadge. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield, William M. Wall

1938-1939

Elementary Department: G. M. Barr, M. P. Campbell, Elizabeth H. D. “Bessie” Maguet, M. Marr, T. Meyerovitz, A. M. E. Nix. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield, William M. Wall

1939-1940

Elementary Department: G. Barr, M. Campbell, M. Marr, T. Meyerovitch, A. Nix. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield, I. Kempff (exchange), William M. Wall

1940-1941

Elementary Department: G. Barr, C. Campbell, B. Hutchings, M. Marr, A. Moir, M. Toole. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield, William M. Wall

1941-1942

Elementary Department: G. Barr, M. P. Campbell, B. Hutchings, M. L. Marr, A. Moir, M. Toole. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield, William M. Wall

1942-1943

Elementary Department: G. Barr, M. P. Campbell, B. Connell, B. Hutchings, M. Marr, A. Moir. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield, William M. Wall

1943-1944

Elementary Department: M. Campbell, B. E. Connell, B. Hutchings, M. Marr, A. Moir. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield

1944-1945

Elementary Department: Teresa Demchuk, B. E. Fleming, M. L. Marr, A. I. Moir. Intermediate Department: S. Hershfield, J. M. Kozoriz

1945-1946

Elementary Department: L. Brister, Teresa Demchuk, M. L. Marr, A. Moir, B. M. McClelland, G. Staples. Intermediate Department: P. Humeniuk, M. A. McDonald

1946-1947

Elementary Department: A. Black, Teresa Demchuk, H. Maroy, M. S. Marr, A. Moir, G. Staples. Intermediate Department: P. Humeniuk, G. C. Leekie

1947-1948

Elementary Department: F. M. Bell, E. Flynn, H. Maroy, A. L. Moir, H. Rejkowicz, K. M. Smith. Intermediate Department: P. J. Humeniuk, J. Miskolcy

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss F. M. Bell, Miss E. Flynn, Miss H. S. Marny, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss K. M. Smith. Intermediate Department: P. J. Humeniuk, Miss J. Miskolcy

1949-1950

Intermediate Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss P. Baran, Miss F. M. Bell, Miss R. Glover, Miss H. S. Maroy, Miss A. I. Moir, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss A. Slusman

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Miss M. Bastin, Miss R. Glover, Miss M. E. Gugin, Mrs. N. Kowbel, Miss H. S. Maroy, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. E. A. Tillenius. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, P. J. Humeniuk, Miss J. Miskolcy

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. M. E. Bennett, J. J. Browning, Miss R. Glover, Miss M. E. Gugin, Mrs. N. Kowbel, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Pankratz, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss J. Rich, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. B. Swiderski. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Miskolcy

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. M. I. Folkard, Miss A. Frieson, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. E. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. A. Neil, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss A. Slusman, Alexander J. Smaluk, Miss L. J. Smith. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, Miss M. D. Halverson, Miss J. Miskolcy

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. M. Folkard, Mrs. M. A. Fredtece, Miss I. Kopp, Miss H. S. Maroy, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. Neil, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. Sigvaldson, Miss J. Uswak, Mrs. M. Weston. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, J. Dorfman, Miss J. Miskolcy, Alexander J. Smaluk

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Miss B. J. Blazewicz, Mrs. S. Denyer, Miss M. D. Hinch, Miss M. J. Jopling, Miss I. Koop, Miss H. Marcy, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. Neil, A. Noble, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. Sigvaldson, Miss J. Uswak. Intermediate Department: P. Mudery, Alexander J. Smaluk

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. S. Denyer, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss W. Froese, Miss S. Hagglund, Miss K. Isaak, Mrs. M. Jackson, Miss M. Jopling, Miss E. McDonald, Miss S. McTavish, Miss A. I. Moir, Miss A. Nedotafko, Miss A. Paetkau, F. Peters, Miss J. Uswak, Mrs. C. Will

1956-1957

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Mrs. G. Bell, Miss K. G. Breckman, Miss M. Daneault, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss S. Hagglund, Miss M. Ham, Miss K. Isaak, Miss M. Jopling, Miss M. Kempthorne, Mrs. D. Kidd, Mrs. D. Matheson, Miss S. McTavish, Mrs. M. Pankiw, F. S. Peters, J. H. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. E. Seipp, Mrs. N. Weibe

1957-1958

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Mrs. G. Bell, Miss A. Craig, Miss M. B. Daneault, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss M. Ham, Miss K. Isaak, Mrs. D. Kidd, Miss P. Konecki, Mrs. E. Litt, Mrs. S. McKay, Miss S. McTavish, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mrs. M. Pankiw, F. N. Peters, J. Rafknelsson, Mrs. E. Taylor, Mrs. N. Wiebe

1958-1959

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Miss M. B. Daneault, A. W. Davies, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss S. Hartman, Miss K. Isaac, Miss P. Koricki, Mrs. E. Lill, Miss S. McTavish, Miss B. Morris, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mrs. M. Pankiw, Miss E. Pless, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss H. Rempel, Miss H. Schroeder, Mrs. M. Shoesmith, Mrs. L. Stout, Mrs. E. Taylor, Miss B. Thomas, Mrs. L. Warkentin, Mrs. N. Wiebe

1959-1960

Miss W. Adams, Miss L. Alexander, Miss K. Barton, Miss M. Bergen, Miss M. B. Daneault, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss D. Hewett, Miss P. Koricki, Miss O. Makoweeki, Henry A. Moroz, Miss S. McTavish, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss E. Pless, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss H. Schroeder, Miss M. Shoesmith, Mrs. L. Stout, Mrs. E. Taylor, Miss B. Thomas, Mrs. L. Warkentin, Miss E. Wasserman, Mrs. N. Wiebe, Miss H. Willms

1960-1961

Miss W. Adams, Miss J. Alexiuk, Mrs. K. Barton, Miss M. Bergen, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss R. M. Eisner, E. Genik, Miss D. Hewett, Miss A. Hildebrand, Miss P. Koricki, Henry A. Moroz, Mrs. H. Mykytyshyn, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss E. Pless, Miss M. R. Papworth, Mrs. M. Robinson, W. Rudko, Miss E. Shoesmith, Miss B. J. Thomas, Mrs. H. Webber, Mrs. L. Yakimischak, Miss J. Zegalski

1961-1962

Miss W. Adams, Mrs. A. Albert, Mrs. K. Barton, Miss E. Benson, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Ray W. Burnside, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Mrs. R. Feduchuk, E. Genik, Miss A. Hildebrand, Miss R. Hillis, Miss P. Koricki, Miss E. McLean, Henry A. Moroz, Mrs. H. Mykytyshyn, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss M. Peters, L. Ottenbreit, Miss B. J. Thomas, Mrs. H. Webber, Mrs. L. Yakimischak, Miss J. Zegalski

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. K. Barton, Ray W. Burnside, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss K. Friesen, Miss R. Hillis, Miss N. Holland, A. Johannson, Mrs. E. McKay, Miss E. McLean, Mrs. H. Myckytyshyn, Miss J. Nieckarz, Miss K. Nylin, Miss T. J. Sawchuk, Miss J. Shewaga, Miss S. Silewich, Miss D. Tidsbury, L. Treichel, Miss P. Wilson, Miss J. Zegalski

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss C. Anderson, Mrs. K. Barton, Mrs. L. Bell, Miss M. Collins, Miss F. Davis, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss K. Friesen, Miss R. Hillis, Miss J. Hull, R. G. Kirkpatrick, Miss M. Krentz, Mrs. J. Mardis, Mrs. S. Marsh, A. Nickel, Miss T. Sawchuk, Miss C. Shumitak, Mrs. A. Shyman, Miss S. Silewich, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss P. Wilson

1967-1968

Mrs. K. Barton, Mrs. L. Bell, Mrs. S. Bunston, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, G. Hildelbrand, Miss R. Hillis, Miss L. Kroeker, Mrs. J. Mardis, Mrs. S. Marsh, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss E. Miller, A. Nickel, Miss T. Sawchuk, Miss C. Shumilak, Mrs. A. Shymko, Miss S. Silewich, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss C. Stanley, Miss P. Wilson

Among the other teachers of Lord Nelson School was Arthur Foster Brown.

Lord Nelson School No. 1