Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: McPhillips Street School / Lord Nelson School (820 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In early 1908, the Winnipeg School Board began operating McPhillips Street School, which remained operational into 1910. Enrollment ranged between 60-80 pupils. The location of this first school quarters is not yet known. Its operational status from fall 1910 to fall 1911 is likewise unknown.

Around August 1911, a plot of land with 76 feet of frontage along McPhillips Street and 108 feet of frontage along Aberdeer Avenue was purchased for the construction of a two-storey, four-classroom school, at the northeast corner of McPhillips and Aberdeen. Also known as the McPhillips Street School, it was opened to students by spring 1912 and was later renamed Lord Nelson School in commemoration of British naval admiral Horatio Nelson (1758-1805).

The growth of the surrounding area was such that Lord Nelson School No. 1 was quickly overcrowded so the School Board purchased an entire lot across the street from the original site. In 1917, it erected a brick, two-storey, six-room Lord Nelson School No. 2, the first part of what was anticipated to eventually become a 24-classroom structure. Designed by local architect John Danley Atchison and located about 200 feet east of the original building, its cornerstone was laid at a ceremony on 19 October 1917 attended by Premier Tobias Crawford Norris and Navy League (Winnipeg Branch) President William Rae Allan.

By 1922, when four more rooms were built, enrollment at the school was around 550 students. Seven classrooms were added in 1949 and, in 1958, a one-storey annex of eight rooms was built.

Principals

Period

Principal

1909-1910

Edith Irwin (1877-?)

1910-1911

School status unknown

1912-1915

Jane Stuart Douglas (c1892-1977)

1915-1917

Isabella I. “Belle” Drummond (c1886-?)

1917-1918

Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (1886-1961)

1918-1919

Elizabeth Rutherford Burch (1867-1945)

1919-1925

Mabel Elizabeth White (1889-1967)

1925-1927

Samuel T. Newton (c1873-1943)

1927-1937

Archer Frank Goodridge (1891-1960)

1937-1939

Arthur Victor Pigott (1900-1987)

1939-1943

Jack Milburn Scurfield (1899-1974)

1943-1954

William Michael Wall (1911-1962)

1954-1955

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987)

1955-1960

Wallace Henry McIntyre (1904-1960)

1960-1962

Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason (1901-1990)

1962-1967

George Harvey Warren (1904-1967)

1967-1970

John Douglas “Doug” MacFarlane (1920-2004)

1970-1973

Dorothy Ruth Matheson (1911-1999)

1973-?

Anne Smigel (1914-2008)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1908-1909

Miss L. Lucas (1908-?), Edith Irwin (1909)

1909-1910

Edith Irwin, ?

1910-1911

Did not operate ?

1911-1912

Fall term: ?. Spring term: Ida M. Davidson (grades 1-2, April-June), Jane Stuart Douglas (grade 1, January-June), Mrs. E. Mae Heffer (grades 2-5, February-June), N. Sullivan (grades 2-5, January), E. M. Wright (grades 1-2, January-March)

1912-1913

Jane Stuart Douglas (grade 1), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-6), Vala Jonasson (grades 1-2, March-June), Edith A. Ogston (grade 1, April-June), Kathleen Parker (September-February), Miss M. E. McHeffey (?*)

1913-1914

Ida M. Cook (grades 1-2, January-June), Rosa H. Creed (grade 1, March-June), Jane Stuart Douglas (grade 1), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-6), Miss Vala Jonasson (grades 1-2, September-December), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grade 1, May-June), Miss Edith A. Ogston (grade 1, August-April)

1914-1915

Rosa H. Creed (grade 1), Isabel E. Douglas (grades 1-2, January-June), Jane Stuart Douglas (grades 1-2, August-December), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-4), I.V. Keane (grade 1, May-June), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 2-3), Miss Vala Jonasson (?*)

1915-1916

Isabel E. Douglas (grade 2), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 3-4), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 2-3), Margaret Edna Parker (grade 1, January-June), D. M. Partridge (grade 1, September-December), Gertrude E. Puttee (grade 1), R. H. Creed (?*)

1916-1917

Alice B. Bowler (grade 1), Rosa H. Creed (grades 1-2), Isabel E. Douglas (grades 2-3), Isabella I. Drummond (grades 4-5), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 3-4), Gertrude E. Puttee (grade 1), Ruth E. Willoughby (grades 2-3), H. Douglass (?*)

1917-1918

Alice B. Bowler (grade 1), Elizabeth R. Burch (grades 5-6), Isabel E. Douglas (grade 3), Margaret C. Lawrence (grade 1), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grade 4), Ruth E. Willoughby (grades 2-3), R. Creed (?*)

1918-1919

J.R. Axelrode (grades 1-2, September-April), Gertrude L. Blow (grade 1, January-June), Alice B. Bowler (grade 2, September-December), Doreen Brennan (grades 3-4), Elizabeth R. Burch (grades 6-7, September-November), Isabel E. Douglas (grades 2-3), Alma Downie (grade 1), G. L. Finesilver (grades 1-2, May-June), E. Rae Knox (grades 1-2, February-June), Margaret C. Lawrence (grade 1, September?-December; grades 6-7, January-June), Ethel Emily Nethery Muir (grades 4-5), Louisa V. Staples (grade 2, January-June)

1919-1920

Gertrude L. Blow (grades 1-2), Lillian A. Cooper (grade 3), Mrs. M. Dodds (grades 2-3), Alma Downie (grade 1), E. Rae Knox (grade 1), Margaret C. Lawrence (grades 5-6, September-February), L. Staples, Mary Maud Reddon (grades 5-6, March-June), Louisa V. Staples (grade 2, September-October), E. N. Stevenson (grade 2, October-June), Mabel E. White (grades 6-7), D. Brennan (?*)

1920-1921

Lillian A. Cooper (grade 3), A. H. Cuddy (grades 1-4, September-December), Alma Downie (grades 1-2), Alice D. Hansell (grades 2-3, March-June), Malka Hausfield (grade 1, September-April; grades 1-2, May-June), Olive L. Irvine (grades 1-4, January-June), L. V. Moir (grades 2-3, January-February), Mary Maud Reddon (grade 5, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), E. C. Ridling? (grades 1-2, September-December), G. M. Savoie (grades 1-2, January-June), M. Sokolofski (grades 2-3, September-December), F. Thompson (grades 2-3, September), Mabel E. White (grades 7-8)

1921-1922

Doreen Brennan (grades 4-5), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 2), Edith M. Cochrane (grade 1, May-June), A. D. Hansell (grade 1, September-December), Malka Hausfield (grade 2, September-January; grades 2-3, February-June), Annie E. Miller (grade 3), Mary Maud Reddon (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 1), G. M. Savoie (grade 4), Maisie F. Singleton (grades 1-2, January-June), Mabel E. White (grades 7-8), A. Downie (?*)

1922-1923

K. “Catherine” Anderson (grade 2), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 2), Alma Downie (grade 1, September-December & February-June), C. W. Gray (grade 1, January), Malka Hausfield (grade 3), Annie E. Miller (grade 4), Fay C. Philip (grade 3), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 1), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 6-7), Maisie F. Singleton (grade 2), D. Brennan (?*), G. E. Savoie (?*)

1923-1924

Katherine Anderson (grades 2-3), E. M. Bennett (grade 4, June), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 2, September-October & December-June), Alma Downie (grade 1), Malka Hausfield (grade 3), Annie E. Miller (grade 4), Fay C. Philip (grade 4, September-May), Mrs. H. Pierton (grade 2, October-December), Ruth A. Pybus (grades 1-2), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 6-7), Maisie F. Singleton (grade 3), Mabel E. White (grades 7-8), H. Whyte (grade 1), D. Brennan (?*), M. Kerr (?*)

1924-1925

Katherine Anderson (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Doreen Brennan (grades 5-6), Elizabeth M. Cheer (grade 4), Alma Downie (grade 1), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 5), J. McDonald (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Annie E. Miller (grades 4-5), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 2), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 6-7), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Maisie F. Singleton (grades 3-4, September-March; grade 4, April-June), Mary M. Talbot (grade 2), M. Hausfield (?*)

1925-1926

Mabel Gertrude Henders (grades 5-6), Doreen Brennan (grade 6), V. Hutcheon (grade 3), R. Hamilton (grade 2), Malka Hausfield (grade 3, September-February), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 5), Mary Anderson Morton (grade 3), Jessie McDonald (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Samuel T. Newton (grade 8), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Muriel E. Reekie (grade 1), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 7), M. Stalker (grade 4), Mary M. Talbot (grades 5-6), Mildred Wilson (grade 4)

1926-1927

Mabel Gertrude Henders (grades 6-7), V. Hutcheon (grade 3), R. Hamilton (graade 2), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 5), Hilda MacDonald (grade 4), Jessie McDonald (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Violet Miller (grade 1, March-June), Mary Anderson Morton (grades 3-4), Samuel T. Newton (grades 7-8), Mary E. Reekie (grade 1, September-March), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 7), Mary M. Talbot (grades 5-6), Mildred Wilson (grades 4-5), R. Pybus (?*)

1927-1928

Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), R. Hamilton (grade 2, September-December), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grade 7), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 6), Hilda MacDonald (grade 4), Jessie McDonald (grades 1, September-February; grades 1-2, March-June), Violet Miller (grade 3), Mary Anderson Morton (grade 3), Ruth A. Pybus (grade 5), Mary E. Reekie (grade 1, September-October), Marjorie Palmer (grade 1, November-June), Elizabeth Robertson (grade 7), E. T. Speirs (grade 2, January-June), M. Talbot, I. Mildred Wilson (grades 4-5)

1928-1929

Eva Calverley (grades 7-8, January-June), Lily Chippendale (grade 5), Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 4), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grade 7), Sarah Hershfield (grade 4), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grades 1-2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 7), Jessie Gertrude McDonald (grade 1), Violet Miller (grade 6), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 1), Mary Anderson Morton (grade 3), Ruth A. Pybus (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Robertson (grades 7-8, September-December), Isabelle Betsey Smith (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Tully Spiers (grade 2), Mary M. Talbot (grades 5-6)

1929-1930

Eva Calverley (grades 5-6?), Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 5), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grades 7-8), Sarah Hershfield (grade 4), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2), Mary Bicket Kerr (grade 7), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 4), Violet Miller (grade 6), Sadie Morganstern (grade 1, September-October), R. Pybus, Isabelle Betsey Smith (grade 3), Elizabeth Tully Spiers (grades 2-3), Margaret Wadge (grade 1), Rose Wolfe (grade 1, October-June)

1930-1931

Elementary Department: Edna Ruth Halford (grade 5), Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Violet Miller (grade 6), Isabelle Betsey Smith (grades 3-4), Leona Emilia Taciuk (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Linnie Tait (grade 1), Margaret Wadge (grade 1), Rose Wolfe (grade 3), T. Meyerovitz (?*). Junior High Department: Eva Calverley (grades 6-7), Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Mabel Gertrude Henders (grade 8), Mary Bricket Kerr (grade 7)

1931-1932

Elementary Department: Edna Ruth Halford (grade 6), Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), Violet Miller (grade 6), Leona Emilia Taciuk (grades 1-2), Margaret Wadge (grade 1), H. O’Keefe (half-day PM, ?*), I. B. Smith (?*), R. Wolfe (?*). Junior High Department: R. Carey (?*), M. Henders (?*), M. Kerr (?*)

1932-1933

Elementary Department: Edna Ruth Halford, S. Hershfield, N. C. Jones, T. Meyerovitz, I. B. Smith, L. Taciuk, M. Wadge. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, M. Henders, V. Miller

1933-1934

Elementary Department: Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grade 1), Edna Ruth Halford, Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Norma Gwendolyn Jones (grades 3-4), Ruth A. Pybus (grades 5-6), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), Leona Emilia Taciuk (grades 2-3), Margaret Wadge (grades 1-2). Junior High Department: Rozana Catherine Carey (grade 7), N. McTavish (?*), V. Miller (?*)

1934-1935

Elementary Department: Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grade 1), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 6), S. Hershfield (?*), N. Jones (?*), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), M. Wadge (?*). Intermediate Department: Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Violet Miller (grade 7), R. Carey (?*)

1935-1936

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Sarah Hershfield (grade 5), Margaret Wadge (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (?*), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2, January-June), Edna Ruth Halford (?*), T. Meyerovitz (?*). Intermediate Department: Archer F. Goodridge (grade 8), Robert J. W. Lyons (grades 7-8), R. Carey (?*), V. Miller (?*)

1936-1937

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grades 2-3), Edna Ruth Halford (grade 6), Sarah Hershfield (grades 5-6), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grades 4-5), Margaret Wadge (grades 3-4). Intermediate Department: Rozana Catherine Carey (grade 7), Violet Miller (grade 7)

1937-1938

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Gladys Marjorie Barr (grade 6), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (grade 4, November-June), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 5), Alice Mildred Evelyn Nix (grades 2-3), Margaret Wadge (grade 4, September-October), B. McEachern (?*), K. W. Smith (?*). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Arthur V. Pigott (grade 8), William M. Wall (grade 7)

1938-1939

Elementary Department: Gladys Marjorie Barr (grades 3-4), Marion P. Campbell (grades 6-7), May Elizabeth Kennedy (grade 5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 6), Alice Mildred Evelyn Nix (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Helene “Bessie” Donaldson (?*). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Arthur V. Pigott (grade 8), William M. Wall (?*)

1939-1940

Elementary Department: Gladys Marjorie Barr (grade 5), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice J. Hutchinsg (grade 4), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2), Tamara Meyerovitz (grade 6), Alice Mildred Evelyn Nix (grade 3, September-December), Florence Hope Rowley (grade 3, January-June). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Jack Scurfield (grade 9), William M. Wall (grade 8), I. Kempff (exchange, ?*)

1940-1941

Elementary Department: Gladys Marjorie Barr (grade 5), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice Jane Hutchings (grade 4), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grade 3), Margaret Toole (grade 6). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Jack M. Scurfield (grade 9), William M. Wall (grade 8)

1941-1942

Elementary Department: G. Barr, Marion P. Campbell, Beatrice Jane Hutchings, Margaret Liddell Marr, Alice Irene Moir, M. Toole. Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield, William M. Wall

1942-1943

Elementary Department: G. Barr (?*), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice Esther Connell (grade 6), Beatrice Jane Hutchings (grades 4-5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grade 3). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 7), Jack M. Scurfield (grade 9), William M. Wall (grade 8)

1943-1944

Elementary Department: Marion P. Campbell (grade 1), Beatrice Esther Connell (grades 5-6), Beatrice Jane Hutchings (grades 4-5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grades 3-4). Intermediate Department: Sarah Hershfield (grade 8), John Michael Kozoriz (grade 7, January-June), Arthur Neilson (grade 7, September-December), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1944-1945

Elementary Department: Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), B. E. Fleming (?*), Bernice May McClelland (grades 4-5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grades 3-4), Gertrude Elizabeth Staples (grade 5). Intermediate Department: John Michael Kozoriz (grade 7), Sarah Hershfield Miller (grade 8)

1945-1946

Elementary Department: L. Brister (?*), Teresa Demchuk, May Elizabeth Kennedy (kindergarten, April-June), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 2), Alice Irene Moir (grades 3-4), Bernice May McClelland (grades 4-5), Gertrude Elizabeth Staples (grades 5-6), Lillian Mae Thacharay (kindergarten, February-March). Intermediate Department: Peter John Humeniuk (grade 7), Margaret Agnes Macdonald (grade 8), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1946-1947

Elementary Department: A. Black (?*), Frances Margaret Bell (grades 4-5), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Eileen B. Hynn (grades 1-2, November-December; grade 2, January-June), Helen Stephanie Maroy (kindergarten), Margaret Liddell Marr (grades 1-2, September-October), Alice Irene Moir (grades 2-3), Gertrude Elizabeth Staples (grades 5-6). Intermediate Department: Peter John Humeniuk (grade 8), George Christopher Leekie (grade 7), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1947-1948

Elementary Department: Frances Margaret Bell (grades 4-5), E. Flynn (?*), Eileen B. Hynn (grades 1-2), Helen Stephanie Maroy (kindergarten), Alice Irene Moir (grade 3), Helen Stella Rejkowicz (grade 1), Kathleen Muriel Smith (grades 5-6). Intermediate Department: Peter John Humeniuk (grade 8), Josephine Miskoley [Miskolcy?] (grade 7), William M. Wall (grade 9)

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss F. M. Bell, Miss E. Flynn, Eileen B. Hynn (grades 1-2), Miss H. S. Marny, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss K. M. Smith. Intermediate Department: P. J. Humeniuk, Josephine Miskoley [Miskolcy?] (grade 7)

1949-1950

Intermediate Department: Miss Winona Marjorie Adams (grade 5), Miss P. Baran, Miss Frances Margaret Bell (grade 4), Miss Roberta Jan Glover (grade 1), Miss H. S. Maroy, Miss A. I. Moir, Miss Helen Stella Rejkowicz (grades 1-2), Miss A. Slusman

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Miss M. Bastin, Miss R. Glover, Miss M. E. Gugin, Mrs. N. Kowbel, Miss H. S. Maroy, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. E. A. Tillenius. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, P. J. Humeniuk, Miss J. Miskolcy

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. M. E. Bennett, J. J. Browning, Miss R. Glover, Miss M. E. Gugin, Mrs. N. Kowbel, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss H. Pankratz, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss J. Rich, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. B. Swiderski. Intermediate Department: Miss J. Miskolcy

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss M. Bell, Mrs. M. I. Folkard, Miss A. Frieson, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. E. McKay, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. A. Neil, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss A. Slusman, Alexander J. Smaluk, Miss L. J. Smith. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, Miss M. D. Halverson, Miss J. Miskolcy

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. M. Folkard, Mrs. M. A. Fredtece, Miss I. Kopp, Miss H. S. Maroy, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. Neil, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. Sigvaldson, Miss J. Uswak, Mrs. M. Weston. Intermediate Department: J. J. Browning, J. Dorfman, Miss J. Miskolcy, Alexander J. Smaluk

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Miss B. J. Blazewicz, Mrs. S. Denyer, Miss M. D. Hinch, Miss M. J. Jopling, Miss I. Koop, Miss H. Marcy, Miss A. Moir, Miss J. Neil, A. Noble, Miss H. Rejkowicz, Miss M. Sigvaldson, Miss J. Uswak. Intermediate Department: P. Mudery, Alexander J. Smaluk

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss W. Adams, Miss F. M. Bell, Mrs. S. Denyer, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss W. Froese, Miss S. Hagglund, Miss K. Isaak, Mrs. M. Jackson, Miss M. Jopling, Miss E. McDonald, Miss S. McTavish, Miss A. I. Moir, Miss A. Nedotafko, Miss A. Paetkau, F. Peters, Miss J. Uswak, Mrs. C. Will

1956-1957

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Mrs. G. Bell, Miss K. G. Breckman, Miss M. Daneault, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss S. Hagglund, Miss M. Ham, Miss K. Isaak, Miss M. Jopling, Miss M. Kempthorne, Mrs. D. Kidd, Mrs. D. Matheson, Miss S. McTavish, Mrs. M. Pankiw, F. S. Peters, J. H. Rafnkelsson, Mrs. E. Seipp, Mrs. N. Weibe

1957-1958

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Mrs. G. Bell, Miss A. Craig, Miss M. B. Daneault, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss M. Ham, Miss K. Isaak, Mrs. D. Kidd, Miss P. Konecki, Mrs. E. Litt, Mrs. S. McKay, Miss S. McTavish, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw, F. N. Peters, J. Rafknelsson, Mrs. E. Taylor, Mrs. N. Wiebe

1958-1959

Miss W. Adams, Miss S. Bardal, Miss M. B. Daneault, A. W. Davies, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss S. Hartman, Miss K. Isaac, Miss P. Koricki, Mrs. E. Lill, Miss S. McTavish, Miss B. Morris, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw, Miss E. Pless, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss H. Rempel, Miss H. Schroeder, Mrs. M. Shoesmith, Mrs. L. Stout, Mrs. E. Taylor, Miss B. Thomas, Mrs. L. Warkentin, Mrs. N. Wiebe

1959-1960

Miss W. Adams, Miss L. Alexander, Miss K. Barton, Miss M. Bergen, Miss M. B. Daneault, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss D. Hewett, Miss P. Koricki, Miss O. Makoweeki, Henry A. Moroz, Miss S. McTavish, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss E. Pless, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss H. Schroeder, Miss M. Shoesmith, Mrs. L. Stout, Mrs. E. Taylor, Miss B. Thomas, Mrs. L. Warkentin, Miss E. Wasserman, Mrs. N. Wiebe, Miss H. Willms

1960-1961

Miss W. Adams, Miss J. Alexiuk, Mrs. K. Barton, Miss M. Bergen, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Miss R. M. Eisner, E. Genik, Miss D. Hewett, Miss A. Hildebrand, Miss P. Koricki, Henry A. Moroz, Mrs. H. Mykytyshyn, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss E. Pless, Miss M. R. Papworth, Mrs. M. Robinson, W. Rudko, Miss E. Shoesmith, Miss B. J. Thomas, Mrs. H. Webber, Mrs. L. Yakimischak, Miss J. Zegalski

1961-1962

Miss W. Adams, Mrs. A. Albert, Mrs. K. Barton, Miss E. Benson, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Ray W. Burnside, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Mrs. R. Feduchuk, E. Genik, Miss A. Hildebrand, Miss R. Hillis, Miss P. Koricki, Miss E. McLean, Henry A. Moroz, Mrs. H. Mykytyshyn, Miss E. Ogryzlo, Miss M. Peters, L. Ottenbreit, Miss B. J. Thomas, Mrs. H. Webber, Mrs. L. Yakimischak, Miss J. Zegalski

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

Mrs. K. Barton, Ray W. Burnside, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss K. Friesen, Miss R. Hillis, Miss N. Holland, A. Johannson, Mrs. E. McKay, Miss E. McLean, Mrs. H. Myckytyshyn, Miss J. Nieckarz, Miss K. Nylin, Miss T. J. Sawchuk, Miss J. Shewaga, Miss S. Silewich, Miss D. Tidsbury, L. Treichel, Miss P. Wilson, Miss J. Zegalski

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

Miss C. Anderson, Mrs. K. Barton, Mrs. L. Bell, Miss M. Collins, Miss F. Davis, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss K. Friesen, Miss R. Hillis, Miss J. Hull, R. G. Kirkpatrick, Miss M. Krentz, Mrs. J. Mardis, Mrs. S. Marsh, A. Nickel, Miss T. Sawchuk, Miss C. Shumitak, Mrs. A. Shyman, Miss S. Silewich, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss P. Wilson

1967-1968

Mrs. K. Barton, Mrs. L. Bell, Mrs. S. Bunston, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. J. Deans, Mrs. E. Dickinson, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. O. Fowler, G. Hildelbrand, Miss R. Hillis, Miss L. Kroeker, Mrs. J. Mardis, Mrs. S. Marsh, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss E. Miller, A. Nickel, Miss T. Sawchuk, Miss C. Shumilak, Mrs. A. Shymko, Miss S. Silewich, Mrs. F. Smith, Miss C. Stanley, Miss P. Wilson

1968-1969

?

Among the other teachers of Lord Nelson School was Arthur Foster Brown.

Photos & Coordinates

Lord Nelson School No. 1

Lord Nelson School No. 1 (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Lord Nelson School No. 2

Lord Nelson School No. 2 (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Lord Nelson School

Lord Nelson School (April 2013)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.92906, W97.16944
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Merits of fire extinguishers [New Teachers appointed ... Miss L. Lucas],” Winnipeg Tribune, 15 April 1908, page 2.

“Pupils who have taken another step forward [McPhillip’s School],” Winnipeg Tribune, 30 June 1908, page 5.

“Education makes gigantic leap in thirty-eight years,” Winnipeg Tribune, 30 June 1909, page 2.

“Local notes [At a meeting of the Winnipeg School Board ...],” Manitoba Free Press, 15 June 1911, page 19.

“To contractors,” Winnipeg Tribune, 4 July 1911, page 5.

“School Board buys additional sites,” Manitoba Free Press, 9 August 1911, page 24.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

1916 Canada census, Ancestry.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Ceremony at Lord Nelson School,” Manitoba Free Press, 20 October 1917, page 12.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 28—Lord Nelson,” Manitoba Free Press, 17 November 1922, page 11.

“Board announces changes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 13 May 1970, page 57.

Obituary [Ray Wallace Burnside], Winnipeg Free Press, 21 April 2005.

Lord Nelson School, 820 McPhillips Street by Murray Peterson, Peterson Projects, December 2009.

Manitoba School Records Collection, McPhillips Street School / Lord Nelson School School - Daily Registers, G4535, Archives of Manitoba.

Henderson’s Winnipeg and Brandon Directories, Peel’s Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta Libraries.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 6 November 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.