Memorable Manitobans: Charles M. A. “Charlie” Vanderlip (1863-1934)

Charles M. A. Vanderlip

Showman, amusements manager.

Born near Brantford, Ontario on 6 November 1863, he moved West to Winnipeg in 1882 and spent those early years working for the Canadian Pacific Railway. He married Mary Olivine [Olive] Rollard (1865-1943) at Winnipeg on 18 February 1885 and had two daughters; Delia Ruth Vanderlip (1885-?, wife of William Henry Irwin), and Bella Lucia "Belle" Vanderlip (1890-?, wife of David Charles Manuel Hayes, later re-married to Frank Pratt). The family maintained their residence at 350 Ross Avenue, and he locally founded the Ward Two Electors’ Association. He stood as an Alderman candidate on several municipal elections during the 1920s and 1930s, though never successfully.

Early indication to his later showman traits were reported as early as April 1890, when he reportedly caught a large reptile and placed it on public exhibition. In the years following the turn of the century, he was a parlor proprietor and managed locations along Portage Avenue and Main Street. In 1912, he managed the newly-opened Victoria Theatre, and in 1915, he brought forth to City Council plans for a grand public exhibition, on which he publicly wagered $5,000 of his own funds that he could complete the event without incurring a net loss of public funds. Though Council declined the idea, it paved the way for future endeavours.

In February 1919, he established the Winnipeg Exhibition Association Limited (WEAL) with Charles Herbert Weagant, Walter Hamilton Fogg, Gordon Thompson Howden, and Earl Everton Van Alstyne and worked as the head manager. Under the same WEAL name, he filed for incorporation under the Companies Act via Letters Patent. Assent was received in June 1927, with Vanderlip and Weagant then joined by Clarence Kelly Rosborough, Wilford Stewart Boyd, and Betty Bessie Blancke. He served as President of the entity, and during which time was the head organizer for summer fairs in 1925, 1926, and 1927 held at the old Winnipeg Exhibition Grounds.

He leased River Park from 1928 to 1932 and continued operating the large amusement complex. He also maintained side-ventures in coffee as well as peanut-roasting. He was a member of the Showmen's League, as well as a life member IOOF and AF & AM (St. John's Lodge). At some point after the First World War, he crafted two brass light standards out of spent shell casings and donated the ornamental pieces to City Council. These gifts were accepted and arranged prominently in the council room, flanking both sides of the Mayor’s chair.

On 2 May 1934, he returned home with pain from a lodge meeting and made his way to the Winnipeg General Hospital. He lapsed consciousness overnight, and died in the early hours of 3 May. Burial followed at the Brookside Cemetery. In commemoration of his community contributions, City Council dimmed both his gifted light standards during the 8 May council sitting.