Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Theatre / Strand Theatre No. 2 / National Theatre (300 Fort Street, Winnipeg)

Located in Winnipeg, along the west side of Fort Street, this site featured a feed stables operated by George Revill (1840-1902) since the early 1890s. He managed the premises until selling to the venture of Kayler & Son who briefly operated the livery (c1903-c1904) before it was acquired by Frederick G. Hogie around 1904.

Hogie maintained the livery here until February 1912, by which time the property was purchased by Charles Vanderlip. Construction of a high-seating capacity theatre, designed by architect Alexander D. Melville, was undertaken shortly thereafter. It first opened as the Victoria Theatre on 6 July 1912. The venue went on to host photo plays and musical shows alike. The Victoria Theatre Company was founded in December of that year under the Manitoba Joint Stock Companies Act. As the moving picture theatre manager, Vanderlip held 50 shares in partnership with contractor John Frederick Lawerence (50 shares), manufacturer William Henry Irving (20 shares), merchant William A. Davis (10 shares), and manufacturer Herbert Frederick Service (120 shares).

The theatre was acquired in 1914 by the Allardt Brothers, owners of the Strand Theatre along Main Street, and set to re-open as the Strand Theatre No. 2 on 25 May (Victoria Day) 1914. For its re-opening, admittance to a matinee show was 10 cents, and an evening show 20 cents. Its duration under the Allardt brand was short-lived, with the National Picture Theatre company acquiring the rights around the years end. It re-opened as the National Theatre on 29 March 1915. The building was reportedly later leased to M. J. Williamson. In 1917, alterations to the theatre were designed by local architect John Danley Atchison.

By May 1930, the premises had been acquired by the investment brokerage of C. S. Gunn & Company Limited who announced plans to demolish the former theatre, along with intention for a new $30,000 one-to-three storey block to replace the building. Demolition was contracted to W. A. Irish and Company and executed around June. The new structure was completed by August, with initial tenants including the offices of Burritt & Murphy, the Greater Winnipeg Improvement Company, and a club hall for the Elks.

Victoria Theatre

Victoria Theatre (October 1913) by L. B. Foote