Memorable Manitobans: Ronald Frederick “Ron” Swaine (1907-1989)

Insurance executive.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 February 1907, the son John Frederick Swaine and of Wilhemina “Minnie” Bieber (c1884-1959), he attended Machray School and St. John’s High School, and at the age of 15, began working as an office boy with the Norwich Union Fire Insurance (NUFI) Company. He remained with the company for 42 years, working his way up to become Inspector and, later, District Manager. He served as President of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce (1955, 1956-1957) and, in 1956, moved to Toronto to become General Manager of the NUFI (Canadian Division). In later retirement, he returned to Winnipeg and was active in the community, as co-founder of Creative Retirement, a board member with the Seniors’ Job Bureau and the St. Andrews United Church (Chairman), and a committee member of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. He also was a member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Reserves and served during the Second World War. On 26 March 1932, he married Lesley Evelyn McGregor (1911-2007, daughter of N. J. M. McGregor) at Augustine United Church in Winnipeg and they had three children: Shelagh Isabel Swaine (wife of Victor Vereker Murray), Lesley Margaret Swaine (wife of Richard Wesley Taylor), and Fred Swaine. His pastimes include lawn bowling, hunting, fishing, and conservationism. He died at the Grace General Hospital on 1 May 1989.