Memorable Manitobans: Curtis Steiman (1938-2017)

Curtis Steiman

Real estate developer, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 24 June 1938, son of Maxwell Steiman (c1901-1992) and Olga Joyce Koss (1909-2002), he attended Luxton School and St. John’s High School and studied accounting at the University of Manitoba, where he served on the Student Union executive (1960) and was Secretary-Treasurer of the Accountancy Student Council. Early in his work life, he started his own business in greeting cards and car wax. Later, he worked at Aronovitch & Leipsic and Lakeview Developments which, in 1970, led him to start his own real estate development company called Winfield Development. This company would go on to develop more than three million square feet of real estate.

He was a member of the Kinsmen Club of Winnipeg (1963-1975) and Vice President of Projects (1975-1976). He served on the Board of Directors for the YMCA and Board Chairman of YMCA Camps Branch. An active Lutheran, he was President and Chairman of the St. James Lutheran Church building committee, spent 10 years on the Board of Regents of the Concordia Lutheran Seminary, and was a board member for Canadian Lutheran World Relief. He served at St. John’s Ravenscourt School for 10 years in various capacities including Chairman of Finance, President of the SJR Foundation, and Chairman of the Board. Over a period of 20 years, he was a member of the executive committee, Treasurer, and President of International Development Enterprise Canada. He was also an ardent supporter of Siloam Mission. In 2007, he received the Community Service Award by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Manitoba.

On 17 September 1959, he married Lorane Susky at Winnipeg and they had four children.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 September 2017 and was interred in the Green Acres Memorial Gardens.