Memorable Manitobans: Edward Albert “Ted” Speers (1918-2013)

Edward Albert Speers

Engineer.

Born at Brandon on 23 September 1918, son of George Edward Speers and Edith Josephine Mattick, he received a BA degree in Arts and Science at Brandon College then attended the University of British Columbia where he obtained BASc and MASc degrees in Chemical Engineering. Returning to Manitoba in 1960, received a PhD in Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering from the University of Manitoba.

He was a founding member of the Biomass Energy Institute, President of the Alumni Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba, a founding member and director of the Solar Energy Society of Canada and the Canadian Hydrogen Association, a board member of the Recycling Council of Manitoba, President of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba (1987), and a member of the Senate at the University of Manitoba. He was a Progressive Conservative candidate for the Osborne constituency in the 1973 provincial general election.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 November 2013.