Link to:
Provincial General Election (1969) | Provincial General Election (1977) | All Provincial Elections
The Manitoba general election of 1973 was held on 28 June. The results were as follows:
Party
Leader
Votes
Seats
197,585
31
Sidney Joel Spivak (1928-2002)
171,553
21
Israel Harold “Izzy” Asper (1932-2003)
88,907
5
Independent
-
6,969
0
Jacob M. “Jake” Froese (1917-2003)
1,709
0
William Cecil Ross (c1911-1998)
252
0
Marxist-Leninist
?
69
0
Totals
467,044
57
The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:
Constituency
Candidate
Party
Votes
Arthur
James Douglas “Doug” Watt (1914-1985)
3,487
Lorne Thomas Watt (1917-1979)
1,981
M. F. Mac Corbett
1,181
Assiniboia
Stephen Clifford “Steve” Patrick (1932-2014)
5,105
Norma Killeen Price (1920-2008)
4,309
Larry Iwan
3,029
Birtle-Russell
Henry Edward “Harry” Graham (1921-2006)
3,203
Michael Sotas
2,967
John Norman Braendle (1916-2018)
685
Brandon East
Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans (1929-2016)
4,123
Kenneth John Burgess (1928-2005)
2,912
Terence “Terry” Penton (1917-1985)
855
John William Gross (1914-1994)
78
Brandon West
Edward Robert McGill (1912-1996)
5,070
Henry Nelson Carroll (1937-2015)
4,028
Guy Marcel Savoie (1934-2023)
806
Burrows
5,277
Doug Krochak
1,044
Bob Major
741
William Arthur “Bill” Kardash (1912-1997)
108
Glen Brown
Marxist-Leninist
33
Charleswood
Arthur Thomas “Art” Moug (1926-2003)
6,180
Roy Neil Benson
3,554
Jim Spencer
3,456
Churchill
Leslie Milton “Les” Osland (1921-1993)
2,041
Andy Champagne
1,367
Walter Perepeluk
1,256
Andrew Kirkness
Independent
880
Crescentwood
Harvey Norman Murray Patterson (1924-2014)
3,729
Lawrence Oliver “Lawrie” Pollard (1928-2019)
3,729
Susanna June Menzies (1925-2020)
1,734
Dauphin
Peter Burtniak (1925-2004)
4,261
Arthur Vincent “Art” Rampton (1920-2000)
3,262
Hugh Dunlop
1,091
Elmwood
Russell John “Russ” Doern (1935-1987)
4,987
Edward Tymchuk
2,361
Ray Brunka
1,363
Emerson
Steve Derewianchuk
2,374
Garnet Kyle
1,937
Mark Gerald Smerchanski (1914-1989)
1,768
Walter Hoover
Independent
83
Flin Flon
Thomas Aiden Barrow (1916-1982)
3,112
George Njegovan
1,803
Roy Veness
893
Fort Garry
Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman (1926-2015)
4,783
Henry Janzen
4,331
C. G. “Giff” Gifford (?-1993)
4,006
Fort Rouge
4,181
Samia Friesen
3,614
Inez Geneva Gandrud Trueman (1917-2015)
3,531
Lane McDonald
Independent
131
Gimli
John Charles Gottfried (1917-1980)
3,546
3,490
Charles Arnason
Independent
164
Gladstone
James Robert “Jim” Ferguson (1925-2013)
3,605
Gordon Stewart
2,394
Gordon McPhail
1,698
Kenneth Morrison
Independent
106
Inkster
5,442
John Sulymko
1,686
Joe McMullan
1,622
Don Currie
78
Aili Waldman
Marxist-Lenonist
12
Kildonan
Peter Fox (1921-1989)
5,718
Don Lynn Heidman
2,660
Ann McTavish
2,097
Lac du Bonnet
Samuel “Sam” Uskiw (1933-2011)
5,461
Jo Anne Hillier
2,244
Lakeside
Harry John Enns (1931-2010)
2,969
George B. Schreyer (1920-2017)
1,793
Percy Alan Beachell (1924-2015)
1,778
La Verendrye
Robert Banman
2,912
Leonard A. Barkman (1920-1979)
2,387
Roger Smith
1,514
Logan
William Walter “Bill” Jenkins (1921-1995)
3,671
Rita Servin
1,582
Andrew Mazur
644
William Hawryluk
Independent
61
Gordon Anderson
Independent
48
Minnedosa
David Robert “Dave” Blake (1925-2008)
3,777
Lawrence Bell
2,708
Ed Turner
739
Morris
Warner Herbert Jorgenson (1918-2005)
3,650
Lawrence Lewco
1,602
Norm Dashevsky
825
Osborne
Ian Denys Turnbull
3,945
June Alwyn Westbury (1921-2004)
2,347
Edward Albert “Ted” Speers (1918-2013)
2,344
Pembina
George Lindsay Henderson (1916-2008)
4,408
Robert Stewart “Bob” McKenzie (1938-2018)
1,553
Paul Klassen
1,013
Point Douglas
Donald Marto Malinowski (1924-2003)
3,676
Joseph Paul “Joe” Borowski (1932-1996)
Independent
1,127
Lawrence Belanger
569
George Munroe
Independent
236
Portage la Prairie
Gordon Ellwood Johnston (1920-2005)
2,628
George Clark Fairfield (1912-1978)
2,592
Albert Barrett
1,933
Radisson
Harry Shafransky (1930-1986)
4,267
Abe Kovnats (1928-1996)
3,635
D'Arcy Pagan
1,740
Rhineland
Peter Arnold Brown (1927-1994)
2,903
Jacob M. “Jake” Froese (1917-2003)
1,587
Jake Heinrichs
1,002
Harry Friesen
578
John Epps
Independent
52
Riel
Donald William Craik (1931-1985)
7,944
Wilson Parasiuk
6,181
Art Gill
1,782
River Heights
Sidney Joel Spivak (1928-2002)
5,167
Charles Richard Huband (1932-2023)
2,906
1,413
Roblin
Wally McKenzie
3,388
John Oldham
2,779
Rock Lake
Henry John Einarson (1918-1992)
3,470
Paul Cenerini
1,825
Arnold Collins
1,361
Rossmere
6,827
Alfred Penner
6,239
Rupertsland
Harvey Kenneth Bostrom
2,093
John Ateah (1913-2002)
1,329
Raymond Guiboche
504
David “Dave” Courchene (1950-2021)
Independent
415
Lorne Lester
Independent
166
St. Boniface
Joseph Paul Marion (1927-2023)
4,301
Laurent Louis “Larry” Desjardins (1923-2012)
4,300
St. George
3,552
Elman Keisler Guttormson (1929-2000)
2,465
St. James
Clement George Minaker (1937-2012)
4,483
4,109
Michael Scholl
1,340
George Zucawich
Independent
30
St. Johns
Saul Mark Cherniack (1917-2018)
4,519
Murray Krovats
1,686
Ben Karsinski
1,061
William Cecil Ross (c1911-1998)
66
Joe Smith
Independent
45
Diane Waldman
Marxist Lenonist
24
St. Matthews
3,875
Einar Arnason
2,492
Norm Kirton
1,365
St. Vital
Derek James “Jim” Walding (1937-2007)
3,870
Daniel Patrick “Dan” Kennedy (1939-2017)
3,765
Curtis John Gee (c1937-1987)
2,225
Ste. Rose
Aimé Rawleigh “Pete” Adam (1913-2009)
2,627
Dwight Hopfner
1,748
Alf O'Loughlin
1,516
Selkirk
Howard Russell Pawley (1934-2015)
4,745
John Linney
3,429
Seven Oaks
Saul Alecs Miller (1917-1993)
6,579
Carl Zawatsky
4,921
Henry Froese
1,386
Souris-Killarney
Malcolm Earl McKellar (1918-1976)
4,669
1,557
Gordon Martin
890
Springfield
Rene Ernest Toupin (1934-2014)
3,611
John Vaags
3,245
Len Mendes
694
Harry Meronek
Independent
333
Sturgeon Creek
John Franklin “Frank” Johnston (1929-2017)
6,467
Laverne Mitchell Lewycky (1946-2020)
2,924
Marjorie McGillivray “Marj” Gillies (1923-2020)
1,647
Dale Hibbard
Independent
54
Swan River
James Herbert Bilton (1908-1988)
3,370
Omar Lamb
2,669
Vic Mearon
687
The Pas
Sydney Ronald “Ron” McBryde (1941-1989)
3,673
George Takashima (1934-2020)
Independent
1,873
Thompson
Kenneth George “Ken” Dillen (1938-2020)
2,742
Anna Denby
2,480
Blain Johnston
2,083
Transcona
Andrew Russell “Russ” Paulley (1909-1984)
6,275
Philip Antonio “Phil / Tony” Rizzuto (1926-2004)
4,151
Virden
Donald Morris McGregor (1923-2003)
2,981
Barry Forman
1,741
Duncan McDonald
911
Wellington
Philip Markus Petursson (1902-1988)
4,190
Brandson Thornson
2,272
Neil Baker
Independent
1,165
Winnipeg Centre
Joseph Russell “Bud” Boyce (1924-1984)
3,010
1,520
Ken Arenson
1,092
Ed Storozuk
44
Wolseley
Israel Harold “Izzy” Asper (1932-2003)
3,135
Murdoch MacKay (1930-2023)
3,131
Robert Ashley Steen (1933-1979)
1,807
See also:
Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1974-1976)
Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirtieth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1973-1977)
“How Manitoba voted,” Brandon Sun, 29 June 1973, page 9.
Obituary [C. G. Gifford], Winnipeg Free Press, 19 March 1993, page 44.
Obituary [George Takashima], Winnipeg Free Press, 30 October 2020.
Error processing SSI fileThis page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.
Page revised: 19 November 2023