Memorable Manitobans: G. Roy Soulis (1882-1945)

Merchant.

Born at Smith’s Cove, Nova Scotia on 22 January 1882, son of Arthur Edward Soulis and Iona A. Soulis, he was educated at Halifax, Nova Scotia. He came to Winnipeg in 1905 where he worked in the offices of the Canadian Northern Express and Dominion Express Companies. In 1906 he started in the piano business in partnership with his father and was located on Smith Street, Winnipeg. In 1914, he started in business in the sale of office appliances making a specialty of dictaphones, there being very few in use at this time, and he built up a large business. He moved to Toronto, Ontario in 1926 and to Saint John, New Brunswick in 1930, where he was President of the Soulis Typewriter Company of New Brunswick Limited.

On 7 April 1921, he married Grace E. Nichol (1889-1982) and they had one son. The family lived at 472 Craig Street, Winnipeg. His recreations included tennis, football, and fishing. He was a charter member of the Winnipeg Kiwanis Club and a President and Secretary of the Saint John Club. He was active in the Baptist church and was Financial Secretary of the Broadway Baptist Church (Winnipeg) and Main Street Baptist Church (Saint John).

He died at Saint John, New Brunswick in 1945.