Memorable Manitobans: David Stewart Small (1913-2013)

Educator.

Born at Binscarth on 5 June 1913, son of James Whyte Small and Kate Buchanan Henderson, he grew up in East Kildonan. He graduated from the Provincial Normal School and the University of Manitoba, after which he began his teaching career at Cooks Creek School, Maxwell Colony School, and became Principal of Salisbury School (1940-1942) before marrying Rhoda May Gibb (?-?) on 24 December 1942 at St. Stephen’s Anglican Church in East Kildonan. The couple had two children.

During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force and continued with the Department of Veterans Affairs following the war, serving as a Staff Training Officer for several years before returning to his education career, as Principal of Angus McKay School (1963-1965), and Assistant Professor (1965-?) in Social Studies and School Administration, and a Professor of English Literature at the University of Manitoba Faculty of Education. He also organized and led the Summer Studies Abroad Program to England and Scotland.

He was a member Manitoba Teachers’ Society, Winnipeg Poetry Society, Manitoba Antique Association, and King Edward Lodge.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 September 2003.