Memorable Manitobans: Sigurdur Victor Sigurdson (1895-1970)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Hnausa in 1895, son of Stefan and Valgerdur Sigurdson, he was educated at the Gimli Public School and Kelvin High School. During the First World War, he served as a pilot in the Royal Air Force. Returning from overseas, on 15 July 1919 he married Kistrun Marteinson (?-?). He was the founder of Sigurdson Fisheries Company, Monarch Construction Company, and Lake Winnipeg Fur Farm Company, all based at Riverton. He served on the board of the Betel Home Foundation and Riverton Hospital. He was on the council of the Rural Municipality of Bifrost for 17 years, served as first Mayor of Riverton (1952-1965), and was a Liberal-Progressive candidate for the Gimli constituency in the 1941 provincial general election. He was a member of the AF & AM (Lisgar Lodge No. 2, Viking Lodge No. 175) and Riverton-Hnausa Lutheran Church. He died at Winnipeg on 4 January 1970 and was buried in the Hnausa Cemetery. He is commemorated by an outdoor stage in Riverton Centennial Park.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverton Centennial Park (Riverton, Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)