Memorable Manitobans: Ermina Olive Shier (1903-1990)

Educator.

Born at Crandall on 24 March 1903, daughter of Jesse Shier and Ann Jane Hollingshead, she attended Carlingville School and later Crandall High School. She took her teacher training at Brandon Normal School under the instruction of B. J. Hales. Her first teaching position was at Oak River School (1924-1926), then at Goose Lake School, Pipestone School, and Belmont School. She was among the first teaching staff at Earl Haig School in Brandon, beginning when the school was built in 1928, until 1951. For two and a half years during the Second World War she was stationed with the Women’s Royal Canadian Naval Service in Halifax and Newfoundland. Returning to Manitoba after the war, in 1951 she transferred to Park School (Betty Gibson School) in Brandon. She retired from teaching in 1964. She was a member of the Brandon Business and Professional Club, Canadian Club, Westman Retired Educators Group, and Knox United Church. She died at Brandon on 19 September 1990 and was buried in the Crandall Cemetery.