Memorable Manitobans: Charles Franklin Roland (1869-?)

Charles Franklin Roland

Business promoter.

Born at St. Catharines, Ontario on 29 January 1869, son of John Roland and Adeline Carr, he was educated at the St. Catharines College Institute. He was in the wholesale grocery business at St. Catharines from 1884 to 1889, coming to Manitoba in the latter year but staying only a short time before moving on to Victoria, British Columbia where he stayed from 1889 to 1893. He then moved to Cleveland, Ohio, being there until 1903 when he returned to Canada and engaged in journalism and publication of trade papers at Toronto, Ontario.

He came to Winnipeg in 1906 and organized the Winnipeg Development and Industrial Bureau, with himself as commissioner, located at 828 Union Bank Building. In 1911, the Bureau organized the Imperial Home Reunion Association, which extended to include 25 Canadian cities.

In 1892, he married Elizabeth Jones (?-1896). They had two children. He married again in 1902, to Mabel A. Jones, a sister of his first wife. They had four children. He was a member of the Winnipeg Camera Club (President), Advertising Men’s Club (Honourary President), Carleton Club, and Anglican Church. His recreations included lawn bowling and motoring. In 1911, he lived at 175 Home Street, Winnipeg.