Memorable Manitobans: Harold Gilbert “Hal” Pullin (1919-2005)

Curler.

Born at Winnipeg on 28 September 1919 to Ada Mary Lord (1897-?) and Harry Gilbert Pullin (1894-1956), he graduated from Kelvin High School, and then got a job delivering telegrams on bicycle. The Second World War found him overseas with the Royal Canadian Air Force stationed in London, England for three and a half years.

On his return he worked in sales for Maple Leaf Milling. In 1946, he married Wilma “Willie” Younger Stevens (1923-2009) and they went on to have three children. In 1947 he joined Great West Life Assurance Company, beginning as an agent, spending three years in Fargo, North Dakota as Branch Manager, and then becoming Staff Benefits Supervisor in the Winnipeg Head Office. After 35 years of dedicated service he retired in 1982.

His main interest outside of his work was curling, and Fort Rouge Curling Club was his home. He served as President in 1970-1971 and was named an Honorary Life Member in 1974. He was also made an Honorary Life Member of the Manitoba Curling Association in 1993. He was Past President and Honorary Life Member of the Manitoba Curling Clubs Past-Presidents, and a Past President and Honorary Life Member of the Fort Rouge Seniors Recreation Club. For many years, he engaged in fundraising efforts for the Cosmopolitan Club of Winnipeg supporting diabetes research.

He got to know the resort town of Minaki, Ontario was when he spent time at PALA (Presbyterian Athletic & Literary Association) Camp on Harbour Island before and after the war. In 1965 he and his wife bought a cottage there and named it Pullin’s Palace. On his retirement, he was presented with a canoe by Great West Life staff members, recognizing his pastime of paddling on the lake with his grandchildren. He enjoyed dancing, playing bridge, leading sing-songs, and writing topical poems, often set to a popular tune, to suit special occasions.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 July 2005.