Memorable Manitobans: Angus Polson (1822-1891)

Pioneer.

He was born at Red River in 1822, the son of Alexander Polson and Catherine Polson. He married Ann Henderson, a daughter of Samuel and Flora Livingstone Henderson, on 26 November 1846. Their family numbered fourteen children: Samuel Polson, Alexander Polson (?-1875), William Polson (?-1866), Angus Polson (?-?), Catherine Polson (?-1884), Flora Polson (?-?, wife of Roderick McPherson), Hugh Polson, Ann Jane Polson (?-?, wife of John Mackay), Janet Polson (?-1869), Margaret Polson (?-?, wife of Donald McCormick), Mary Polson (?-?, wife of A. H. Sutherland), Williamina Janet Polson (?-?), Henrietta Helen Polson (?-?), and Isabella Polson (?-1879). He was raised on his father’s farm at Kildonan, and attended the schools in the colony. He lived on the old family homestead for a number of years and then purchased land on the other side of the Red River, lot 94, East Kildonan.

Polson followed in his father’s footsteps by combining carpentering and agricultural pursuits, and became well-known for the furniture and spinning wheels he built. He also built the first windmill in East Kildonan for making flour. He was an active member of the Presbyterian Church, serving as one of its elders.

He died at his home on 20 February 1891.

jSources:

Browse deaths occurring in:
1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024