Memorable Manitobans: Edmund Partridge (1868-1955)

Edmund Partridge

Market gardener, municipal official.

Born in Boston, Lincolnshire, England on 2 July 1868, son of Edmund Partridge (1841-1923), he was educated in a private school and, at the age of 20, came to Canada with his family. After a short period in the employ of the Canadian Pacific Railway, he came to West Kildonan. He bought a ten-acre plot at what is now the corner of Hartford Avenue and McGregor Street and started a market gardening business.

On 2 July 1892, he married Edith Helen Kitts (1873-1953) at St. John’s Cathedral and they subsequently had eight children: Helene Ethelwyn Partridge (1893-1974, wife of Nelson M. McGill), Thomas Sidney Edmund “Ted” Partridge (1895-1975), Lillian Partridge (1896-1982, wife of Edward J. “Jack” Button), Edith Mary Partridge (1897-1973, wife of Robert Kirkwood McCrea), Eveline Partridge (wife of David E. Farlinger), William Arthur Partridge (1903-1958), Edna May Partridge (1904-1994, wife of Arthur Mountain), and John Frederick Archibald Partridge.

The Partridges were largely responsible for establishing the Anglican church St. Martin-in-the-Fields, first holding services in Mrs. Partridge’s uncle’s house, later in their own. The first church building was constructed across the road from their home and was named in honor of her uncle, Thomas E. Martin. Partridge served for 40 years in the local municipal government, 15 years as a councilor then 25 years as Reeve of Kildonan and Reeve of West Kildonan. He was also a member of the water district board from 1915 to 1945, except for a period between 1918 and 1924. He ran unsuccessfully in the 1940 federal general election.

Partridge died on 6 April 1955, at the age of 86 years, and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Partridge Avenue in Winnipeg, and Edmund Partridge School.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Centennial School / Edmund Partridge School (1874 Main Street, Winnipeg)