Memorable Manitobans: William “Bill” Nosaty (1922-2003)

Community activist.

Born on 5 March 1922, he graduated from Daniel McIntyre Collegiate and danced with the Wasyl Avramenko Dancing School from 1927 to 1943. He worked in the fur industry, retail clothing sales, and in the hotel and hospitality industry. Active in Ukrainian community affairs, he was a charter member in the brotherhood of the Ukrainian Orthodox Cathedral of St. Mary The Protectoress; and a member of the boards for the Holy Family Nursing Home, Ukrainian Professional and Business Club of Winnipeg, Order of St. Andrews, and Sons of Ukrainian Pioneers Club; Executive Member of the Manitoba Hotel Association; and a member of the Ukrainian Canadian Congress (Provincial Council and Winnipeg Branch), Quadra Club, Oseredok Ukrainian Museum, Manitoba Parents for Ukrainian Education, Ukrainian National Home, Lions Club, and Manitoba Centennial Commission; and a Director of the Ukrainian Theatre. He received a City of Winnipeg Community Service Award from Mayor Steven Juba in 1971, a Holy Family Home service award, and was an Honorary Life Member in the Ukrainian Professional and Business Club, and the Winnipeg Curling Club. He died at Winnipeg on 17 December 2003 and was buried in Glen Eden Memorial Garden.