Memorable Manitobans: Neville Edward Munson (1892-1976)

Lawyer.

Born at Carberry on 29 August 1892, son of Albert Edward Munson (1867-1929) and Minnie Davis (1862-1949), a nephew of John Henry Munson, he was educated at Dauphin schools. During the First World War, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force in August 1914 and went overseas with the First Contingent, arriving in France in February 1915. He served at Ypres, Festubert, Givenchy, and Somme, being invalided and gassed.

After his military discharge, he returned to Manitoba and resumed his study of law. He articled to James Graham Harvey, N. A. MacMillan, and Frank Elgin Simpson. He was admitted to practice in 1918 and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1920. He practised at Benito and San Francisco (California) before moving to Souris in 1924.

On 24 November 1919, he married Edna Florence Corbett (?-?) at Winnipeg. They had no children before divorcing in 1943. He was a member of the Orange Order, Anglican church, and Conservative party. His recreations included golf and curling. He died at Victoria, British Columbia and was buried in the Royal Oak Cemetery.