Memorable Manitobans: Charles Howard Moore (1887-1968)

Dental surgeon.

Born at Owen Sound, Grey County, Ontario in 1887, son of William T. Moore and Isabelle Emilie, he was educated at Owen Sound public and high schools, and the Royal College of Dental Surgeons, graduating from the latter in 1909 after which he moved to Winnipeg and had a dental practice until retirement in 1953.

In the spring of 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expedtionary Force (CADC) and was gazetted as a Captain. He served overseas and was attached to the 5th Artillery in France and, in January 1916, the 5th Artillery at Neuve Eglise. He was later at the Canadian Base Hospital at Harfleur and at Etaples, England (1917) and attached to the Kitchener Hospital at Brighton. He was attached to the North Camp at Seaford before returning to Canada in July 1918 and was discharged. He returned to Winnipeg and practiced in the Medical Arts Building.

He was a member of the Manitoba Dental Association, Masons (Assiniboine Lodge), Winnipeg Golf Club, Manitoba Club, and Presbyterian church.

He died unmarried at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 9 March 1968.