Memorable Manitobans: William Edward Metcalfe (1863-1956)

William Edward Metcalfe

Physician and surgeon.

Born at St. Thomas, Ontario in 1863, son of Thomas H. Metcalfe and Eliza Hatton (1839-1921), the family came to Manitoba in 1876 and farmed for years on the Portage Plains. He taught school at West Oakland School then attended Manitoba College, graduating in 1892 and worked at the Winnipeg General Hospital for a year, one of the first two doctors to serve on its staff. He took postgraduate studies in London and Edinburgh before returning to Portage la Prairie where he has practised for many years. He was a member of the Canadian and Manitoba Medical Associations, President of the Central Manitoba Medical Society, and Coroner for Manitoba.

On 17 June 1903, he married Allison Eleanor Adams (1879-1955) at Newdale. They had a son, William Lloyd Metcalfe (1911-1998). He was a member of the Portage School Board, an Elder of Knox Presbyterian Church for many years, and a member of the IOOF (Portage Lodge No. 3) and Canadian Order of Foresters.

He died at his Portage la Prairie home on 23 March 1956 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.