Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Llewellyn Metcalfe (1870-1922)

Thomas Llewellyn Metcalfe

Lawyer, judge.

Born at St. Thomas, Ontario on 21 February 1870, son of Thomas Hatton Metcalfe and Eliza Hatton (1839-1921), he was educated at the public schools of the Portage la Prairie area. He was called to Manitoba Bar and began practice of law at Winnipeg in 1894, with the law firm of Metcalfe, Sharpe, Stacpoole & Elliott. He was a commissioner to revise Dominion Statutes in 1906, and a member of the Dominion Fisheries Commission in 1909.

A leading Liberal, he was appointed to the Manitoba Court of King’s Bench in 1909 and named by the federal government in May 1919 to be chairman of the arbitration panel for the Winnipeg Electric Railway. He subsequently became the judge in the trial of R. B. Russell and the other Winnipeg General Strike leaders charged by the federal government with sedition. His charge to the jury was probably partly responsible for the subsequent convictions, since his definitions of sedition fit perfectly the actions of the men charged.

He was a founding member, in 1905, of the St. Charles Country Club and a member of the Manitoba Club and Carleton Club.

He died unmarried at his Winnipeg home, 481 Wardlaw Avenue, on 2 April 1922 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.