Memorable Manitobans: Peter McKay (c1857-1923)

Merchant.

His father emigrated from Scotland to Canada and settled near Collingwood, Ontario where he farmed. Peter McKay came to Manitoba in 1898, first settling at Dauphin then moving to the Swan River district where he opened a store before the arrival of a railroad. He freighted goods from rail head by ox-cart to the tent town a mile from where Minitonas is now located. His store consisted of log siding with tent roof, six by eight feet. In October 1899, he moved the business to Swan River, riding aboard the first train over the new road. After retirement, the store was operated by his two sons, John M. McKay and Percival J. McKay. He served as a Councillor and Mayor of Swan River, and was the first School Trustee, assisting in the building of the Swan River School. He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 13 January 1923.