Memorable Manitobans: Henry Oliver McDiarmid (1882-1952)

Physician.

Born at Elmira, Illinois on 2 March 1882, he came to Gladstone as a child and attended Gladstone School. Later he attended the Manitoba Medical College and, upon graduation, practiced medicine at Gladstone. Following postgraduate studies at Chicago and New York, he became an eye, ear, nose and throat specialist. In 1909, he set up a practice at Brandon where he resided until his death, becoming part of the Bigelow Clinic around 1918. He served as President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1930-1931) and College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1935).

He was married to Margaret Agnes Galloway (1885-1966), daughter of Roper Galloway of Gladstone. They had four children: Roper Oliver “Bud” McDiarmid (1910-1999), Jack McDiarmid, Mona McDiarmid, and Leila McDiarmid (wife of R. Leck). McDiarmid served on the Brandon City Council (1919) and, in 1936 and 1941, ran as a Liberal-Progressive candidate for the Manitoba Legislature, being defeated each time by George Dinsdale. He served as President of the Manitoba Amateur Hockey Association and was a founder of the Brandon Kiwanis Club.

He died of a heart attack while vacationing at Tampa, Florida on 4 January 1952. His body was returned to Canada for burial in the Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Maley House / “Casa Maley” (1605 Victoria Avenue, Brandon)