Memorable Manitobans: Jacob Maydanyk (1891-1984)

Artist, cartoonist.

Born at Syvdovi, Ukraine on 20 October 1891, son of Matvij and Ksenya Maydanyk, he attended a textile-ornamenting academy in Krakow, and came to Canada in 1911. After teaching in several rural schools, including St. John Kant School and Olha School (1916), he moved to Winnipeg and opened the Providence Church Goods Store, which he operated until 1979. A talented cartoonist, he created “Vykjo Shteef Tabachniuk” (Uncle Steve Tobacco), a satirical figure who appeared in the 1920s in the Canadian Farmer and other newspapers. He also did church iconography and wrote both plays and poems. An exhibition of his work was held in Winnipeg in 1977. A book of his cartoons sold 10,000 copies in 1931 and was reprinted in 1974. See also the National Film Board’s Laughter in My Soul (1983). He died at Winnipeg on 3 June 1984 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Holy Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (Winnipegosis, RM of Mossey River)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ruthenian Greek Catholic Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Toutes Aides, RM of Lakeshore)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Blessed Assumption (Meleb, RM of Armstrong)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (Dolyny, Municipality of Harrison Park)