Memorable Manitobans: William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell (1884-1972)

William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell

Educator.

Born at Moore’s Mill, New Brunswick on 9 May 1884, son of William Sidney Maxwell and Joanna Campbell, he graduated with a BA (?) from the University of Manitoba and later completed, via correspondence, a BPaed (1926) from the University of Toronto. He arrived at Winnipeg as early as March 1907, staying in the Brunswick Hotel, and was Secretary-Treasurer of the Winnipeg Enjoyment Club (1908-?). On 6 August 1910, he married Mabel Cleora Sherwood (1883-1976) at Winnipeg and had three children: Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, Eleanor Sherwood Maxwell (1919-?), and Gerald Maxwell (c1920-?).

Between 1911 and 1916, he worked locally and in Selkirk as a confectioner, followed with employment as an accountant for Continental Oil (1918), a vocational instructor at the Manitoba College (1919), and teacher at Success Business College (1920) before joining the Winnipeg School District in May 1920. He taught (1920-1945), was Acting Principal (fall 1943, covering during an illness to James S. Little), and Vice-Principal (1945-1949) of Kelvin High School. He succeeded James C. Pincock as Secretary-Treasurer (1921-1922) of the Winnipeg Teachers’ Association, and served as its President (1935-1936). Following retirement during the summer of 1945, he moved to British Columbia, residing at Victoria. He died at Pine Crest Private Lodge at Burnaby on 24 October 1972.