Memorable Manitobans: Donald Robert Campbell MacLean (1885-1931)

Donald Robert Campbell MacLean

Lawyer.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland on 6 December 1885, one of ten children born to grain merchant John R. MacLean (1853-1913) and Alexina Isabel Campbell (1863-?), brother of John MacLean, George Campbell MacLean, and Isabel MacLean Hunt, in 1889 he came to Winnipeg with his family. He graduated from the Manitoba Law School in 1913. He practiced law on his own until the First World War, when he enlisted and served in France as a Captain. His sister Isabel articled in his firm and managed it while he served in the military. On returning to Winnipeg, he formed the law firm of MacLean and MacLean with his brother John.

On 16 September 1914, he married Emily Ada Ferris (1891-1960). They had five children: Donalda May MacLean (1916-?, wife of W. L. Robinson), Alexina Emily MacLean (c1918-?, wife of W. N. Donald), William F. MacLean (c1919-?), Patricia Maude MacLean (1925-2015, wife of Peter C. Swanlund), and Daphne MacLean (?-?, wife of W. J. Thomson). Active in local politics, he served as Secretary of the Manitoba Liberal Association for many years and was the Returning Officer for Winnipeg in the 1922 provincial general election. He was a member of St. Andrew’s United Church and the AF & AM (Prince Rupert Lodge No. 1).

He died at St. Boniface on 15 March 1931 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.