Memorable Manitobans: Doris Mary Fraser MacDonell (1917-2004)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Gilbert Plains on 27 June 1917, daughter of Lillis Maude Webster (1885-1955) and Oliver Stanley Fraser (1887-1957), she attended Brickburn Consolidated School until moving to Winnipeg to study at the University of Manitoba. After completing her education, she taught grades 1-9 at a rural Manitoba school and then at Flin Flon before moving to the Winnipeg School Division as teacher, resource specialist, and school psychologist. She advanced to administration as program coordinator serving exceptional children. In 1961, she spent one year on a teaching exchange in Los Angeles, California.

As a member of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society in Winnipeg for more than forty years, she served as chapter president and provincial president of the society. She was a charter member of the Manitoba Psychological Association and the Council of Exceptional Children. Throughout her life, her interests revolved around the welfare of people, especially children.

In 1982, she married fellow educator Gordon Thomas MacDonell (1908-2004). As well as being a long-time member of All Saints Anglican Church, she participated in many sports, but curling in particular; travelled to all of the continents, was an avid bridge player, and actively supported the visual and performing arts. She was a member of the Wildwood Club for many years where she enjoyed curling and playing duplicate bridge. Following retirement, she volunteered with Meals on Wheels and the United Nations Association. She also served as president of the Misericordia General Hospital Auxiliary for ten years.

She died at Winnipeg on 21 July 2004.