Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth Dundas Long (1891-1978)

Journalist, broadcaster, feminist.

Born at Winnipeg on 20 October 1891, daughter of Alfred James Long (c1856-1922) and Margaret Mackay (1858-1936), sister of Thomas Mackay Long, she graduated with a BA degree from Wesley College at the age of 18 and received an MA degree in Arts from the University of Manitoba.

She was a reporter for the Winnipeg Tribune (1920-1922), reporting on women's activities, then was Editor of the Social and Women's Department of the Manitoba Free Press (1922-1926) and Associate Editor of the Free Press Prairie Farmer (1926-1938). She joined the CBC in 1938 and was put in charge of women's programs for all of Canada, the first women hired in an executive capacity, and held the position until retirement in 1956.

She was active in several feminist organizations including the Canadian Council of Women and the International Council of Women. She chaired the Lady Aberdeen Memorial Library, a collection of books relating to the status and history of women that was a project of the National Council of Women, at the University of Waterloo.

She died unmarried at Winnipeg on 5 January 1978 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. A collection of her records, including correspondence and radio scripts, is held at the University of Waterloo Archives.