Memorable Manitobans: Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (1903-1943)

Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk

Born at Garland on 1 January 1903, son of Nicholas Krawchyk and Anna Mylymonka, he was educated at Winnipeg public schools, Winnipeg High School, Central Normal School, Colorado State College, and North Western University. As a teacher (1924-1933) and Principal (1933-1941) in the Brooklands School District, he became active in community affairs. He was chairman of the finance committee of the Brooklands municipal council. He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature at the 1941 general election. On 27 June 1941, he married Anne Wasko (?-?), daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Wasko, of Winnipeg. He died at his Winnipeg home on 21 January 1943 after an illness of several weeks. He was commemorated by Krawchyk School in Winnipeg.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brooklands “Red School” / Krawchyk School (1921 Pacific Avenue West, Winnipeg)